Skip to Content
0

Open delivery note migration to new plant

Mar 02, 2017 at 12:03 PM

63

avatar image

Hi All

What would be the best way to move open sales delivery notes from a WM plant to a new Lean Warehouse plant?

We have a new Sales plant and need to move existing open orders and open delivery notes from a WM plant to a LM plant.

If I want to use VA05 would I have to delete all of the open delivery notes first?

I would expect to have to extend all current materials in sales orders to the new plant, is this correct?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Apologies. I have marked my own answer as the solution I used

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Darren Taylor Mar 02, 2017 at 04:57 PM
0

Thanks Manish for the suggestion.

I have tested a few options and found that if I delete the delivery note and return the stock to a bin say in warehouse A, Plant ZZ.

Then Change the Plant in the sales order from ZZ to YY (the lean warehosue plant)

Then move stock from ZZ to YY using MB1B 301

Then create a recording in LSMW to change the free stock to Sales order assigned (MB1B 412E)

After a few tests this seems to do the trick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Kumar Mar 02, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

The best approach is delete / or complete all the existing delivery note or any other document which refers to existing warehouse number before making any configuration change

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded