Skip to Content
0

No apps in Afaria Client

Mar 02, 2017 at 11:38 AM

114

avatar image
V P

Hello Team.

When I enroll my device with SSP, only custom Afaria Client get installed . When I open the Custom Afaria Client I do not see any apps in it. however I have linked the apps to the correct CN names and user has access to it.

When I Create static group and link the polcies and to the device, den I can see the apps in Afaria Client.

Here is the xcode log:

Mar 2 16:25:10 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: IOAccessoryManager::configureAllowedFeatures: tristar: revoking mask=0xffff
Mar 2 16:25:10 iPhone iaptransportd[69] <Warning>: CIapPortAppleIDBus: Auth timer timeout completed on pAIDBPort:0x146d102c0, portID:01 downstream port
Mar 2 16:25:27 iPhone SpringBoard[54] <Error>: SecTrustEvaluate [leaf IssuerCommonName SubjectCommonName]
Mar 2 16:25:27 iPhone SpringBoard[54] <Error>: SecTrustEvaluate [leaf IssuerCommonName SubjectCommonName]
Mar 2 16:25:27 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: Sandbox: Afaria-ENT(745) deny(1) file-write-mode /private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/78858B1D-99FE-48E7-85F1-CB091AEFC5F2
Mar 2 16:25:27 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: Sandbox: Afaria-ENT(745) deny(1) file-write-mode /private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/78858B1D-99FE-48E7-85F1-CB091AEFC5F2
Mar 2 16:25:27 iPhone locationd[60] <Notice>: client 'com.ng.afariaclient' stopping significant location changes
Mar 2 16:25:27 iPhone networkd[89] <Error>: -[NETClient sendMessage:replyHandler:] attempting to send an XPC message to a suspended client Afaria-ENT.745! This is a bug!
Mar 2 16:25:28 iPhone nehelper[99] <Error>: Configuration for provider com.apple.NetworkExtension.NetworkServiceProxy does not exist (<__NSConcreteUUID 0x13ee03fd0> 257135F7-EA8A-4537-9EA8-7B39056FC38D) or is not enabled (0)
Mar 2 16:25:28 iPhone UserEventAgent[23] <Error>: Probe message failed
Mar 2 16:25:29 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: Sandbox: Afaria-ENT(745) deny(1) file-write-mode /private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/78858B1D-99FE-48E7-85F1-CB091AEFC5F2
Mar 2 16:25:29 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: Sandbox: Afaria-ENT(745) deny(1) file-write-mode /private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/78858B1D-99FE-48E7-85F1-CB091AEFC5F2
Mar 2 16:25:29 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: Sandbox: Afaria-ENT(745) deny(1) file-write-mode /private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/78858B1D-99FE-48E7-85F1-CB091AEFC5F2
Mar 2 16:25:29 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: Sandbox: Afaria-ENT(745) deny(1) file-write-mode /private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/78858B1D-99FE-48E7-85F1-CB091AEFC5F2
Mar 2 16:25:32 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: Sandbox: Afaria-ENT(745) deny(1) file-write-mode /private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/78858B1D-99FE-48E7-85F1-CB091AEFC5F2
Mar 2 16:25:32 iPhone kernel[0] <Notice>: Sandbox: Afaria-ENT(745) deny(1) file-write-mode /private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/78858B1D-99FE-48E7-85F1-CB091AEFC5F2
Mar 2 16:25:41 iPhone com.apple.Safari.SafeBrowsing.Service[187] <Error>: tcp_connection_handle_connect_conditions_bad 5 failed: 6 - Interface type 'cellular' is prohibited by parameters
Mar 2 16:25:41 iPhone cloudd[177] <Error>: Could not create primary backing account
Mar 2 16:25:41 iPhone cloudd[177] <Error>: Could not create primary backing account
Mar 2 16:25:45 iPhone geod[104] <Notice>: 2017-03-02 16:25:45.835, 104, 46e8d380, [LogMessageLogging]: adaptorOptionsArray is nil or empty, there no adaptors available to create
Mar 2 16:25:45 iPhone geod[104] <Notice>: 2017-03-02 16:25:45.836, 104, 46e8d380, [LogMessageLogging]: _serverLogAdaptors is empty, adaptors not setup (geod restart), Send a message back to the app, to setup adaptors and resend the logMessage
Mar 2 16:25:50 iPhone syncdefaultsd[754] <Notice>: (Note ) SYDAccount: no account
Mar 2 16:25:50 iPhone syncdefaultsd[754] <Notice>: (Note ) SYDBootAccount: no account (null)
Mar 2 16:25:50 iPhone syncdefaultsd[754] <Notice>: (Note ) SYDPIMAccount: no account (null)
Mar 2 16:25:50 iPhone syncdefaultsd[754] <Notice>: (Note ) SYDAlwaysOnAccount: no account (null)
Mar 2 16:26:24 iPhone networkd[89] <Error>: -[NETAWDManager reportStats:metricID:] AWDServerConnection newMetricContainerWithIdentifier failed for metric 2686983, server 0x13ed32de0, not reporting:
<AWDLibnetcoreTCPConnectionReport: 0x13ed2b5a0> {
cellularFallbackReport = {
dataUsageSnapshotsAtNetworkEvents = (
{
bytesIn = 13000;
bytesOut = 5900;
}
);
"fallbackTimer_msecs" = 0;
fellback = 0;
networkEvents = (
"NETWORK_EVENT_DATA_STALL_AT_APP_LAYER"
);
"timeToNetworkEvents_msecs" = (
8737
);
};
clientIdentifier = "com.ng.afariaclient";
connectionStatisticsReport = {
DNSAnswersCached = 1;
"DNSResolvedTime_msecs" = 2;
RTTvariance = 76;
"appDataStallTimer_msecs" = 3;
appReportingDataStallCount = 1;
"bestRTT_msecs" = 306;
betterRouteEventCount = 0;
bytesDuplicate = 0;
bytesIn = 14000;
bytesOut = 5900;
bytesOutOfOrder = 0;
bytesRetransmitted = 0;
cellularFallback = 0;
cellularRRCConnected = 0;
connected = 1;
connectedInterfaceType = "INTERFACE_TYPE_CELLULAR";
"connectionEstablishmentTime_msecs" = 1189;
connectionReuseCount = 0;
"currentRTT_msecs" = 233;
"flowDuration_msecs" = 55001;
interfaceType = "INTERFACE_TYPE_CELLULAR";
kernelReportedStalls = 0;
kernelReportingConnectionStalled = 0;
kernelReportingReadStalled = 0;
kernelReportingWriteStalled = 0;
packetsDuplicate = 0;
packetsIn = 30;
packetsOut = 11;
packetsOutOfOrder = 0;
packetsRetransmitted = 0;
"smoothedRTT_msecs" = 268;
synRetransmissionCount = 0;
tcpFastOpen = 0;
"timeToConnectionEstablishment_msecs" = 1191;
"timeToConnectionStart_msecs" = 2;
"timeToDNSResolved_msecs" = 2;
"timeToDNSStart_msecs" = 0;
trafficClass = 0;
};
delegated = 0;
reportReason = "REPORT_REASON_DATA_STALL_AT_APP_LAYER";
}
Mar 2 16:26:32 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: mdmd starting...
Mar 2 16:26:32 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Network reachability has changed.
Mar 2 16:26:32 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Network reachability has changed.
Mar 2 16:26:32 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Push token received.
Mar 2 16:26:32 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Received push notification.
Mar 2 16:26:32 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Polling MDM server https://xxxxxxxxxxxxx.com:443/ias_relay_server/client/rs_client.dll/afariaEnrollmentPROD/aips-authPROD/aipService.svc/PutMdm for next command.
Mar 2 16:26:32 iPhone mdmd[755] <Error>: SecTrustEvaluate [leaf AnchorTrusted]
Mar 2 16:26:33 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Transaction completed. Status: 200
Mar 2 16:26:33 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Attempting to perform MDM request: InstalledApplicationList
Mar 2 16:26:33 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Loaded SetupAssistant.framework
Mar 2 16:26:33 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Loaded FrontBoardServices.framework
Mar 2 16:26:33 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Handling request type: InstalledApplicationList
Mar 2 16:26:33 iPhone mdmd[755] <Error>: SecTrustEvaluate [leaf IssuerCommonName SubjectCommonName]
Mar 2 16:26:33 iPhone mdmd[755] <Error>: SecTrustEvaluate [leaf IssuerCommonName SubjectCommonName]
Mar 2 16:26:33 iPhone securityd[87] <Error>: ocsp response signed by certificate which does not satisfy ocspSigner policy
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone securityd[87] <Error>: ocsp response signed by certificate which does not satisfy ocspSigner policy
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone installd[46] <Error>: 0x16e087000 -[MIBundle isApplicableToOSVersion:error:]: 644: The system version is lower than the minimum OS version specified for bundle at /private/var/containers/Bundle/Application/EC21B232-AEBC-439E-A085-BD7DC63B8404/WhatsApp.app/PlugIns/Intents.appex. Have 9.3.5; need 10.0
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone installd[46] <Notice>: 0x16e087000 -[MIBundle pluginKitBundlesSkippingPlatformValidation:withError:]: Ignoring plugin at /private/var/containers/Bundle/Application/EC21B232-AEBC-439E-A085-BD7DC63B8404/WhatsApp.app/PlugIns/Intents.appex because it doesn't work on this OS version
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone installd[46] <Error>: 0x16e087000 -[MIBundle isApplicableToOSVersion:error:]: 644: The system version is lower than the minimum OS version specified for bundle at /private/var/containers/Bundle/Application/EC21B232-AEBC-439E-A085-BD7DC63B8404/WhatsApp.app/PlugIns/IntentsUI.appex. Have 9.3.5; need 10.0
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone installd[46] <Notice>: 0x16e087000 -[MIBundle pluginKitBundlesSkippingPlatformValidation:withError:]: Ignoring plugin at /private/var/containers/Bundle/Application/EC21B232-AEBC-439E-A085-BD7DC63B8404/WhatsApp.app/PlugIns/IntentsUI.appex because it doesn't work on this OS version
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone installd[46] <Error>: 0x16e087000 -[MIBundle isApplicableToOSVersion:error:]: 644: The system version is lower than the minimum OS version specified for bundle at /private/var/containers/Bundle/Application/EC21B232-AEBC-439E-A085-BD7DC63B8404/WhatsApp.app/PlugIns/TodayExtension.appex. Have 9.3.5; need 10.0
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone installd[46] <Notice>: 0x16e087000 -[MIBundle pluginKitBundlesSkippingPlatformValidation:withError:]: Ignoring plugin at /private/var/containers/Bundle/Application/EC21B232-AEBC-439E-A085-BD7DC63B8404/WhatsApp.app/PlugIns/TodayExtension.appex because it doesn't work on this OS version
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Command Status: Acknowledged
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Polling MDM server https://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com:443/ias_relay_server/client/rs_client.dll/afariaEnrollmentPROD/aips-authPROD/aipService.svc/PutMdm for next command.
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone mdmd[755] <Error>: SecTrustEvaluate [leaf AnchorTrusted]
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Transaction completed. Status: 200
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Attempting to perform MDM request: ManagedApplicationList
Mar 2 16:26:34 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Handling request type: ManagedApplicationList
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Updating MIS trust...
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone mdmd[755] <Error>: SecTrustEvaluate [leaf IssuerCommonName SubjectCommonName]
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile 179a781b-b3a7-4800-b36d-aaa0af7e9556 validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile 77e59de5-1a1f-447b-bf70-3ee7d8a12978 validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile 4ab3b02c-50d4-4268-800b-9844c5c1ddc5 validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile c9daeed1-40c7-4e53-a5b1-80ae0acb1209 validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile 179c8158-3a0d-46af-956f-7be9d8b4c9ec validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile 0ac5a3ba-5008-4a34-8770-8ca5f8827781 validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile 3a54c0af-ff69-4d4c-8cdf-74af9357ec70 validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile 54634f56-38a5-4076-86a4-91cc02300a8b validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile bcb4dfa4-f977-465c-8067-17f0861c1f26 validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone profiled[145] <Notice>: (Note ) MC: Managed app provisioning profile a9ed3022-6f93-4c9f-a1ae-db11147b88e9 validated as 0
Mar 2 16:26:35 iPhone mdmd[755] <Notice>: (Note ) MDM: Command Status: Acknowledged

Please assist me to resolve this issue.

Tried with multiple user account, same issue.

Regards,

VP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
V P Apr 05, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

We changed the AD hostname to IP address and it worked, Seems tobe issue with DNS.

Thanks for your support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tracy Barkley
Mar 03, 2017 at 01:57 PM
1

VP,

Is your device enrollment policy placing the device into a group linked to the policies or are you depending on a dynamic group to assign them. If the devices are not being linked to a group on install, but instead depending on dynamic groups, the device will not show the applications until it has connected after the dynamic group refresh schedule has run. By default this is run once a day around Midnight. That schedule can be changed or you can link the group in the enrollment policy.

Tracy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sejal Patel
Mar 20, 2017 at 01:25 PM
1

Hi Vinayak,

Can you please look at Tracy's comment and ensure the device is a member of a proper group which is linked to an app policy that you wish to receive.

Thanks,
Sejal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded