Skip to Content
0

BPC Instance and BPC Template

Mar 02, 2017 at 11:21 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hola Bpc Friends

I have created a BPC Template and later I have created the BPC Instances.

Now I clicked in the BPC Template select new version and I added a new activity at the template. I saved and validate and deployed the BPC Template so the version active is the last that I saved.

I clicked on the BPC Instance but the still link to the old version of BPF without the new activity that I have just added

What should I do?

Thanks

Michele

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 11:51 AM
0

Hi Michele,

You wont be able to update the BPF instance without restart or archive and then create new! Only 2 options...Ask the users to continue with the current steps apart from the new one or create new instance and ask the users to just "complete" the steps from outside they have already performed and go to next.

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jörg Finster Mar 02, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Hi Michele,

Close the Instance and start a new one.

The old Instance is still using the template as it was when the instance was created.

Regards

Jörg

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I would like to avoid to do that, because I have more than one instance and each user got a different step of the BPF

How could I update a BPF Template without to restart all the instances?

0