Skip to Content
0

Need to activate Tables or not by changing data element

Mar 02, 2017 at 08:03 AM

37

avatar image

I want to update the fields (short description & change document flag) of data element, which is used as reference type of append fields (Z~) in VBAK/VBAP. I think that I don't need to activate and adjust VBAK/VBAP (SE14) in this case, because the above change is not related to data type or length, but I'm not sure that. So I want to know clearly.

( VBAK/VBAP in client's production server have already transaction data a lot, so I want to avoid activating and adjusting database and to find other solutions if needed. )

Could anyone help me about that?

Thanks for looking.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Harper Mar 02, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

As long as you are not changing the physical 'dimensions' of a data element such as it's length, size etc, changing descriptions will not affect the tables that use that data element since it's titles and descriptions are held in their own table and not as attributes of the field in the tables where they are used.

Rich

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nobusuke Touhuku Mar 02, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

I got it.

Thank you for your reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded