Skip to Content
0

Material Master Min-Max

Mar 02, 2017 at 07:47 AM

364

avatar image

Hi Experts

I would like to understand about the Min-Max set up in material Master Data.

  • What are criteria’s to be considered for Min-Max Qty. E.g. if my annual consumption is 10 Qty.Shall I set Max Qty =10 and Min Qty =5, without any logic.which is not correct.
  • Is there any formula available which calculate Min-Max Qty based on annual Consumption and Lead time of materials?

Regards,

Kavvya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

can you use SAP terms or technical field names, I am not clear about which fields you are talking.

Also how should SAP do your wanted function if you create a new material which cannot have any history, how would you then determine the right values?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 02, 2017 at 11:47 PM
0

Without history in SAP you can't really have SAP to do a calculation for, but if you have history then Uwe Göhring explains well how it works:

See his blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2012/04/21/how-does-the-automatic-reorder-level-procedure-vmr2-or-v2-calculate-safety-stock-and-reorder-point/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavya Dhawal Mar 02, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

I am talking about the below given two fields.May i know how to set this value initially while creating the new MM.End user provide annual consumption and lead time of Material procurement.

Reorder Point (field- MINBE) = Min,

Maximum stock level (field- MABST) =Max

Whats the method to set correct value for both above fields

Kavvya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Kavya

Reorder Point is the point when material goes below the quanity and MRP is activated then requirement will be generated automatically for forcasting purpos

Max is the stock where be define the maximum stock level in lot size for HP

Regards

R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavya Dhawal Mar 02, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi Jurgen & Rashid thanks for your support.

Actually i am looking formula which give me output to set Min and Max level for Materials.

For example..I am going to create new mm code .

End users have given follwing information.

Yearly consumption =10 Qty.

Maximum lead time for procurement =180 Days

Minimum lead time for procuremetn = 150 Days.

May i know what should i maintain the Min-Max considering that lot size always maintain Max Qty.

I would like to know is there calculation method to get Max Qty.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded