Skip to Content
0

IDOC Error "In table TSKD, the entry 0 is missing"

Mar 02, 2017 at 05:14 AM

591

avatar image

Hi Team,

Once we are going to create any supplier from MDG (through NWBC), supplier got create in MDG, but once supplier is going to replicate into ECC system, in ECC IDOC got failure with the error "In table TSKD, the entry 0 is missing", which is related to tax category, could you please tell me what is the possible configuration we are missing.

Regards

J Sen.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
shankar singh Mar 09, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

SJAN,

this can be maintain in maintenance view

V_TSKD

regards

shankar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Team,

That was error in configuration of a particular Sales org- Plant assignment and tax data. It is now solved.

0
Jyoti Prakash
Mar 02, 2017 at 08:11 AM
1

I don't think you are missing in any configuration. It is just that master data setup is incomplete.

Customer Tax classification for your supplier is missing. In ECC, this data is updated/stored in Table KNVI. W/o this information system will not be able to derive tax liability of the customer for a given country.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jyoti,

But once replication process would happen from MDG system to ECC system, then only we would see those information in KNA1, KNVI, KNVV etc. master table data, here IDOC is not posting in ECC system, so naturally there is no data of customer in ECC system in master table. I have checked in OVK1, OVK2, OVK3 as well, is there any other configurations, like plant level withholding tax data or something else.

0
Jürgen L
Mar 03, 2017 at 01:28 PM
1

Check your idoc for tax data.

In the DEBMAS Idoc it would be segment E1KNVIM

this segment has fields TATYP TAXKD, and their content has to match with with an entry in TSKD

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 03, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

I'm rather confused why the question says "supplier" but is posted in Sales. Normally sales deal with customers, not suppliers. You might want to clarify what data / IDoc / message type is this regarding.

+1 to Juergen. Also, in general, you can easily check "where used" for the message and see what happens right before that. You can also debug the inbound IDoc process to get more information.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jelena,

Yes it should be in "Customer" domain, I have found that there is certain sales org, in which this IDOC error was occurred, and there is some discrepancies in Sales Org- Plants - configurations.

Regards

J Sen.

0

Well, if your questions has been answered then kindly close it. Otherwise it still shows up as unanswered and others would think a reply is still expected. Thank you.

0