Skip to Content
0

How to convert WSDL to O data service to start a BPM Process

Mar 02, 2017 at 04:09 AM

176

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I am new to SAP BPM and working on a small BPM Process demo. I have 2 step process in which process triggers and a human task is assigned to a user. UI is being developed by other team on SAP Gateway server.

In my demo, I am manually triggering the process from NWA.( I have defined event trigger message in my process).Process gets trigger successfully. and I have wsdl generated as well. Now ask is, SAP UI5 Team wants to trigger the same process through Odata service. ( I have wsdl as web service which needs to be modified so that UI team can use it as odata service).

I was going through blogs on SCN, we have a standard BPM Odata service to start a process, I want to know if you have any links/docs step by step how we can achieve the same in my current scenario. One challenge I have is, UI team is not accessible to me. I have defined two parameters ID and NAME in my wsdl, for which I manually entering some value in NWA to trigger the process.

Sorry for my silly question

Thank you

Regards,\

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Mar 02, 2017 at 04:15 PM
0
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jun, I have gone through above blogs.

I am stuck with testing the SAP BPM ODATA START SERIVICE, Please advise

I have assigned required below roles, still i m getting attached authorisation error both from POSTMAN and Application.

SAP_BPM_ODATA

SAP_BPM_TRIGGER_EVENT

SAP_BPM_SuperAdmin

SAP_BPM_ODATA

SAP_BPM_TRIGGER_EVENT

SAP_BPM_SuperAdmin

error-screen.jpg (50.1 kB)
postman-screen.jpg (115.7 kB)
0

make sure all the those placeholder are populated correctly

0
Former Member
Jun Wu

Thanks Jun for quick response.

I am sorry, i did not understood by placeholders, Please refer attached both screenshot.

Is issue related to Roles/Authorization, If yes please let me know.

Appreciate your help

Thanks,

Ravi

0
Jun Wu Mar 02, 2017 at 06:50 PM
1

/bpmodata/startprocess.svc/<vendor>/<dc-name>/<process-technical-name>/$metadata

<> those are placeholder

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jun,

Can you please below attached screenshot, placeholder looks ok.( what name I should put for vendor( I have kept domain name for the company i.e ngco.com).

Also I have attached wsdl for your reference wsdl.txt.( with this wsdl i am able to trigger the process from NWA)

wsdl.txt (2.3 kB)
wsdl.txt (2.3 kB)
error.jpg (44.7 kB)
0
Jun Wu Mar 02, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jun,

I tried calling the standard service, getting below error , Please advise.

Please find attached wsdl file as well.wsdl.txt

Regards,

Ravi

wsdl.txt (2.3 kB)
start-process.jpg (45.6 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

Hi Ravi,

You may want to check the below blog:

How to start a process using SAP NW BPM OData Services

Regards,

Nabendu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Mar 02, 2017 at 09:28 PM
0

just go to bpm project to find out, no need to guess....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 05, 2017 at 09:02 PM
0

Thanks alot Jun, I was able to trigger the flow with BPM Odata service.

I was missing correct name for placeholder" vendor".

Regards,

Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded