Skip to Content
1

Crystal Reports WPF Viewer Print Cuts Off Report On Windows 8.1

Mar 02, 2017 at 02:51 AM

148

avatar image

Hi,

On Windows 8.1 when printing in landscape the report contents are shifted 14mm to the left, cutting off the left part of the report. When printing in portrait the report contents are shifted 14mm down, cutting off the bottom of the report.

The report preview is fine, as are Windows 7 and 10 PCs printing the same report to the same printer.

Environment:

Windows 8.1

.net 4.6.1

WPF application

Crystal Reports SP 19

Thanks

Anthony

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 21, 2017 at 10:13 PM
0

Ah, that info would have been good to know sooner, may be too late now to get it into the next SP.

I'll let R&D to have a look at this post.

Update...

It seems they never fixed this specific issue in SP 19, case is still with DEV:

Internal Incident: 1680345847, Error Printing Report from WPF-Viewer to landscape on Win 8.1


Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Don,

I can confirm this is still not fixed in SP 20.

Is there any chance this will ever be fixed? Is Windows 8.1 not officially supported?

Regards

Anthony

0

Hi Anthony,

According to the Escalation they did fix the issue. Originally it would not print landscape at all.

I also had a look on Brother's web site:

http://support.brother.com/g/b/downloadlist.aspx?c=ca⟨=en∏=mfc7460dn_all&os=135

I've also seen issues with older printers not capable of supporting various Frameworks and newer OS's, they even say not all features are fully available on Windows 10.

It appears that driver was released in 2013 and possibly no update since and it definitely is not 4.6 framework aware. I'll ping Howard ( developer ) and see if he can look into it.

Yes Windows 8.1 is supported, but if there are issues with third party drivers we can't fix it.

Have you contacted Brother to see if that driver supports Windows 8.1 and 4.6 framework? I can't find any reference on their site for any Framework supported.

The offset seems to be a margin issue, have you tried adjusting the margin in the report or in code to see if that fixes the problem?

Have you tried adjusting the margins on the printer itself? Create a new Printer in the list to test the various options.

Don

0
Don Williams
Mar 13, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

Hi Anthony,

What printer are you using? Have you tried others?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anthony Osicka Mar 13, 2017 at 10:54 PM
0

Hi Don,

It is a Brother MFC-7460DN.

I don't have access to another printer, however this printer works fine with Crystal Reports from Windows 7 and Windows 10. It also works fine for other windows applications from Windows 8.1. The only problem is the combination of Crystal Reports and Windows 8.1.

Thanks

Anthony

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 14, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Hi Anthony,

R&D has found issues with the WPF viewer and differing OS's. Some they cannot fix, issues in the 4.6.x Framework on those OS's.

If you change the project back to 4.0 framework what happens?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anthony Osicka Mar 14, 2017 at 09:51 PM
0

Hi Don,

That may be the case, but this bug was introduced by R&D in SP 19.

In SP 18 printing in portrait worked fine on WIndows 8.1. It was printing in Landscape that didn't work properly.

Perhaps there needs to be some basic regression testing on all supported OS's so that these issues do not make it into production.

Going back to the 4.0 framework is not an option.

Thanks

Anthony

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anthony Osicka May 03, 2017 at 01:49 AM
0

Hi Don,

I have gotten access to some other physical printers and they are working fine in both landscape and portrait.

It looks like the issue has something to do with my printer / drivers.

Thankyou for your assistance.

Regards

Anthony

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded