Skip to Content
0

Ticket routing using organization structure based on customer country and language

Mar 01, 2017 at 10:33 PM

145

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are implementing customer support and using organization work distribution rule for ticket routing, but problem is that we have to route the ticket based on customer country code and language which I am unable to find as parameter there. Can anyone please advice how can I achieve this?

We don't want to use territory based routing because we have replicate the c4c ticket to CRM with service org details.

Regards

Nitin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Mar 02, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Hello Nitin,

I can see the Column for Customer Country and Customer Language available .You need Adapt those columns.

Thanks and Regards,

Ankush Pashine.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ankush,

Thank you so much!! It worked.

Also could you please advise on my below thread:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/149139/issue-with-team-list-and-agent-list-in-service-tic.html

Regards

Nitin

0
Andrew Smith Mar 20 at 04:01 PM
0

To extend on this question, we have traditional used the Organisation Work Distribution method to align inbound emails and Portal based raised tickets to an org unit.

We now have a requirement to align according to EMPLOYEE COUNTRY and LANGUAGE.

Do we need to use a combination of the Org Work Distribution rules along with the Ticket Routing Rules?

Likewise is the Ticket Routing Rules based on when a ticket is initially created in the system?

Many thanks

Andrew

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded