Skip to Content
0

Anyone with experience using an ATS that works with SAP eRecruiting?

Mar 01, 2017 at 08:33 PM

55

avatar image

I just want to know if anyone else is using one of the ATS providers instead of SuccessFactors in conjunction with an existing SAP eRecruiting process. There are obviously marketing, technology, and functional gaps in SAP eRecruiting, but can we supplement those shortcomings by using another ATS provider besides SuccessFactors for the time being? If anyone could provide a breadcrumb, it would be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards,

Garrett

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 09, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Hi Garrett, Unfortunately I do not have the experience you are looking for but your question did make me wonder why you would want to do that? I can understand that there may be organisational constraints to switch to SuccessFactors or any other ATS but using another ATS with SAP E-rec is not going to be an easy path. If you do decide to use another ATS, what benefit do you expect to get out of integrating it with SAP E-rec?

I have worked with SAP E-rec and SF recruiting and cannot think of a rationale for integrating SAP E-rec with another ATS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Garrett Meredith Jul 06, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

Sorry, I was unaware someone had responded to my question, however I will clarify.

SAP E-Recruiting is a fine tool for tracking active applicants but lousy at capturing and managing passive candidates. There are ATS providers with very powerful CRM components that we'd like to utilize for these passive pools. Our users have serious concerns about E-recruiting and have identified many shortfalls. I guess I should have been more clear and posed my question differently. I really want to know if anyone has any experience using an ATS that interfaces with Org Management for job posting, PA for onboarding, or can also simply capture passive candidate information as well.

I may close this question and pose it in a different thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded