Skip to Content
0

GRC 10 mitigating control modification

Mar 01, 2017 at 07:44 PM

123

avatar image

Hello,

I'm trying to modify the mitigating control description but opening and saving each control ID is taking a long time. Is there any easy way to do it, like download/upload program or any tuning needs to be done in our system.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julia Ostroushko Apr 14, 2017 at 08:33 AM
0

Hello Robert!

As far as I know there is no option to upload new data. You can just download data from the "Mitigating Controls" application.

I think the only way is to create custom program which will upload data from excel file.

If you need any help with searching related tables or something else, please, let me know.

Regards,

Julia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcelo Monsores Apr 20, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Robert.

There are no standard options to upload Mitigating Controls and it would be kind of painfull to develop this because they are tied to your Org Info.

Please take a look at note 1941439 - Transport of Business Units/Organizational Units & Mitigation Controls, which explains better the reason.

Regards,

Marcelo Monsores

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Radhakrishnan R May 12, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Hi,

please work with ABAP programmer who is good in Webdynpro application to help you on this requirement and we have done like this when we had this issue.

Regards,

Radhakrishnan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded