Skip to Content
0

Restricting read access for selective infotypes in PA30

Mar 01, 2017 at 08:20 PM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I would like to restrict read access for selective infotypes, for particular username.


Using google search I managed to find useful topics, but not exactly what I need.
I know that one part cant be solved using P_ORGIN authorization object.

However, I would like for example, when user tries to read data from IT0008,
that is not possible.

Any suggestion is welcome and thanks in advance.

Sam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Mar 12, 2017 at 03:49 AM
0

P_ORGIN is the right authorization object for this to be used,

You can get example here

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3399166

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3317279

and many more

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christopher Solomon
Mar 06, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Why are YOU doing this? Why not have a security expert do it? ....and that is where you should likely ask....over in the security space/place/tag.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded