Skip to Content
0

JASON file interface

Mar 01, 2017 at 07:43 PM

143

avatar image

Hi All,

I am bit new to JASON adapter and functionalities. My scenario is bit different here.

We are on SAP PO 7.4 version and i have below requirements to develop interface.

We are receiving a File in JASON for mat with the extension of .txt, so i am not sure how to read that file and upload the data into Database.

Can i use REST sender adapter for reading the file? if not then with File Adapter how can i read the JASON file and convert it into JDBC format?

Please help.

Thanks,

Hetal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Does anyone have any ideas?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Nabendu Sen Mar 14, 2017 at 10:36 PM
1

Hi Hetal,

As your PI version is higher than 7.1 i.e 7.4, '.EAR' files are automatically converted to '.SDA' format during deployment. So you don't need to worry about that.

Check 1715441 - Deploy/Undeploy/Force Redeploy EAR/WAR/RAR/SDA/SCA files on SAP AS JAVA servers

For more information: Deploy SAP Java application

Regards,

Nabendu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nabendu Sen Mar 13, 2017 at 07:15 PM
1

Hi Hetal,

There is no native support for JSON <> XML in PI except using REST adapter.

You can develop JSONTransformBean (Custom Module Development) and use in your File adapter.

/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/param_665856.png

Please check below blog:

JSONTransformBean Part 1: Converting JSON content to XML

After your Source side converted to xml, you can populate different JDBC formats through graphical mapping as per your requirement.

Document Formats for the Receiver JDBC Adapter

JDBC Receiver scenarios best practices – INSERT operation design-Part2

Regards,

Nabendu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hetal Shah Mar 13, 2017 at 06:00 PM
0

Hi Experts,

Any help on this is appriciated.

Thanks,

Hetal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hetal Shah Mar 14, 2017 at 09:20 PM
0

Thanks Nabendu for your kind inputs.

The blog is very helpful.

As I have never worked on custom adapter modules, will you be able to please tell me how to deploy this module on SAP PO?

I was able to get the EAR file from the blog, and wondering that if i do not need to make any changes in the module, do i still need to get the NWDS to deploy the module? or is there any other way to deploy the EAR file on SAP PO 7.4 server.

Please let me know.

Thanks,

Hetal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hetal Shah Mar 14, 2017 at 10:28 PM
0

Thanks Nabendu.

I will try to download NWDS, but i am having some challenges around it, hence was trying to find another option.

While I download the NWDS, can you please let me know how to convert '.ear' file into '.sda' file? just in case if the option for NWDS doesn't work out for me.

Thanks,

Hetal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nabendu Sen Mar 14, 2017 at 10:11 PM
0

Hi Hetal,

You can deploy EAR file directly from NWDS. Otherwise Basis team can deploy using JSPM but first you need to convert '.ear' file into '.sda' file.

Please check below blog if you want to do it directly from NWDS:

Section: Deploy the EAR Project on PI system as follows:

PI 7.4 – Adapter Module Creation using EJB 3.0

Regards,

Nabendu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded