Skip to Content
0

Problem archiving batch dependent stocks provided to vendo using SARA

Mar 01, 2017 at 05:00 PM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I want to archieve a batch using transaction SARA but the systeme return the error : MCHB dependent stocks provided to vendor exist

I checked that there is no line PO neither PR and the stock is 0 in this period and the precedent period.

Have you any suggestions to resolve this problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

Have you checked PR, PO & stock etc through MD04?

0
Former Member
P Puri

I checked there is no PR and no PO, MD04 gives qty 0.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Mar 02, 2017 at 10:36 AM
1

see OSS note 392393 - MM_SPSTOCK: Previous year's balance not checked

you can only archive if current period, previous period and previous year fields are zero, you have to wait until the next year - Better create a new material, it is the quicker way.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you.

0
Jürgen L Mar 02, 2017 at 12:17 AM
0

you need to run the archiving for special stock (subcontract stock) prior to archiving of the batch itself. Confusing is that you have to use the same archiving object MM_SPSTOCK for both, just need to fill the selection screen slightly different.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply, i used SARA checked Only Other Special stock, it gives me this message : QBEW Q 00000479 stock value for previous year still exists.

0
Former Member
Former Member

My objective is to desactivate the batch management for this material, to do that i need only to archive the batch

0