Skip to Content
0

SPRO customitzation for work center category

Mar 01, 2017 at 04:02 PM

190

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

In SPRO for the work center category customization (Logistics -> PLM -> Basic data -> Work center -> General data -> Define work center category) we have the different possibilities for the work center categories.

There is an additional sub dialog where we can access the application and define a value for the application of the task list with different values for example C, I, N...

If I take the help section it tells me that it is the "Key which combines several task list types in one application" but what does this exactly mean and where does it influence the work center?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 08:46 PM
0

Yes,

If this work center category is to be aaplicable to all,maintain all the entries in this application field

in configuration.

Thanks,


q49sp.png (80.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Hi Andreas,

Q-There is an additional sub dialog where we can access the application and define a value for the application of the task list with different values for example C, I, N...

If I take the help section it tells me that it is the "Key which combines several task list types in one application" but what does this exactly mean and where does it influence the work center?

Answer-This is the application area in SAP

where this work center category can be used .E.g.

P-Routing

Q-Inspection plan

I-Maintenance task List

C-Master Recipe

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the answer. So this means that if it set up as N - Networks it means that it will not be allowed to be used in a routing for a production order?

0
Former Member

Yes,

Regards,

Ibrahim

0