Skip to Content
0

Hello Everyone, I am testing the transportation from test to prod system. How it works exactly ?

Mar 01, 2017 at 04:19 PM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

Good Morning

I am testing the transportation from test to prod system . I have exported the forecast model / Planning area from test system and I have checked after some time it was automatically exported . Is there any restriction in prod system to do because it happens without authorization. Ideally it should not be exported until some one pull in production system !!

Is there any workaround for this ?

Regards,

Ana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Mar 01, 2017 at 08:49 PM
0

Hi Ana,

At the moment, this is not feasible, the Import happens automatically on Target system after the Export is performed on Source. So you have to limit the authorizations in Source system for who is gonna have access to Transport feature.

For future releases, IBP Transport Development team is developing the Adaptation Transport Organizer feature, then customers will have an Export and Import app, where users will have the ability to also control when the import happens.

The exact release when this will be launched is not defined yet, but this is in the outlook for 2017 releases.

Best regards,
Ivan Andreis

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Ivan :)

Inputs are helpful

Regards,

Ana

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 06:10 PM
0

Hi Ana

the only option that i see is to create one role with out the catalog of transport model entities

Hope this can help you

Jorge :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 08:31 PM
0

Hi Jorge,

Thanks for the reply.

But my question is anyone can exports the planning area anytime... but there is some authorization to same user or some other user at production system side to pull the planning area. otherwise anyone can do anytime.

Even u create a role with out the catalog there is some authorization at production system . ins't ?

Regards,

Ana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded