Skip to Content
0

Import ABAP Error on SAPNTAB package: SAP HANA Solman 7.2 Installation

Mar 01, 2017 at 02:51 PM

2.5k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are installing development instance of Solman 7.2 on HANA, on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 (x86_64)VERSION = 12PATCHLEVEL = 2 using SWPM 1.0 SP18 and kernel dvd 749.

but its stuck at the step 12 which is "Import ABAP" phase.

we thought it could be because of the corrupted solman DVD's so we downloaded the new one and tried again but it still gets stuck at the same phase.

and we are sure of Kernel and HANA DVD's because we successfully installed S/4 using the same dumps.

We even tried with 745 kernel, but no luck.

R3load is failing for package SAPNTAB.

SAPNTAB.log:

(GEN) INFO: ====================================================
(GEN) INFO: KERNEL: release 749, patch number 101, code page [UNICODE]
(GEN) INFO: KERNEL: compile time "Dec 22 2016 07:10:29", sccsid "@(#) $Id: //bas/749_STACK/src/R3ld/R3load/R3ldmain.c#2 $ SAP"
(GEN) INFO: FORMAT: data 1.10, logging "classic", log level: 1
(GEN) INFO: ====================================================
(GEN) INFO: PROCENV: working directory "/usr/sap/Temp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/HDB/INSTALL/STD/ABAP", process id 69422
(GEN) INFO: CMDLINE: "/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/linuxx86_64/R3load -ctf I /sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DATA/SAPNTAB.STR /usr/sap/Temp/sapinst_inst
dir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/HDB/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/DDLHDB.TPL SAPNTAB.TSK HDB -l SAPNTAB.log"
(GEN) INFO: ====================================================
(ENV) INFO: setting R3LOAD_ALLOW_MISSING_VER=TRUE
(GEN) INFO: ====================================================
(DMP) INFO: Resource usage: DATABASE times: 0.004/0.001/0.000 100.0%/100.0%/0.0% real/usr/sys
(GEN) INFO: /usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/linuxx86_64/R3load: job completed
(GEN) INFO: /usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/linuxx86_64/R3load: END OF LOG: 20170227124716
(GEN) INFO: /usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/linuxx86_64/R3load: START OF LOG: 20170227124716
(GEN) INFO: ====================================================
(GEN) INFO: KERNEL: release 749, patch number 101, code page [UNICODE]
(GEN) INFO: KERNEL: compile time "Dec 22 2016 07:10:29", sccsid "@(#) $Id: //bas/749_STACK/src/R3ld/R3load/R3ldmain.c#2 $ SAP"
(GEN) INFO: FORMAT: data 1.10, logging "classic", log level: 1
(GEN) INFO: ====================================================
(GEN) INFO: PROCENV: working directory "/usr/sap/Temp/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/HDB/INSTALL/STD/ABAP", process id 69426
(GEN) INFO: CMDLINE: "/usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/linuxx86_64/R3load -i SAPNTAB.cmd -dbcodepage 4103 -l SAPNTAB.log -c 100000 -loadprocedure dbsl -rowstorelist /usr/sap/Tem
p/sapinst_instdir/SOLMAN72SR1/SOLMAN72SR1/HDB/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/rowstorelist.txt"
(GEN) INFO: ====================================================
(DBS) INFO: Connected to DB
(HDB) INFO: HANA Kernel version 1.00.121.00.1466466057
(HDB) INFO: SQLDBC 1.00.120.032.1464894911
(IMP) INFO: ====================================================
(ENV) INFO: setting R3LOAD_ALLOW_MISSING_VER=TRUE
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "SVERS" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "SVERS" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "SVERS" with DBSL #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "SVERS" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (HDB) Prepare/Read failed for 'SELECT COUNT(*) FROM "DUMMY" WHERE EXISTS (SELECT * FROM "SVERS")'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DbSlErrorMsg rc = 0 'everything went well'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) invalid table name: Could not find table/view SVERS in schema SAPABAP1: line 1 col 58 (at pos 57)
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) HDBexistsRow failed
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "SVERS~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'

(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "SVERS" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (HDB) DbSlExecute failed for DDL statement ' ALTER TABLE "SVERS" enable persistent merge
'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DbSlErrorMsg rc = 0 'everything went well'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) invalid table name: SVERS: line 1 col 56 (at pos 55)
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDLOG" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDLOG created #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDLOG" of type "table" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDLOG" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDLOG merged #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDLOG" of type "merge" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDLOG~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDLOG~0 created #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDLOG~0" of type "primary index" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDLOG~DB2" of type "index" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDLOG~DB2 created #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDLOG~DB2" of type "index" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDLOG" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDLOG unloaded #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDLOG" of type "unload" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTF" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDNTF" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "DDNTF" with DBSL #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTF" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDNTF merged #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDNTF" of type "merge" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTF~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTF" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDNTF unloaded #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDNTF" of type "unload" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTF_CONV_UC" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDNTF_CONV_UC" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "DDNTF_CONV_UC" with DBSL #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'

(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTF_CONV_UC" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDNTF_CONV_UC merged #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDNTF_CONV_UC" of type "merge" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTF_CONV_UC~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTF_CONV_UC" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDNTF_CONV_UC unloaded #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDNTF_CONV_UC" of type "unload" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTT" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDNTT" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "DDNTT" with DBSL #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTT" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (HDB) Prepare/Read failed for 'SELECT COUNT(*) FROM "DUMMY" WHERE EXISTS (SELECT * FROM "DDNTT")'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DbSlErrorMsg rc = 0 'everything went well'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) invalid table name: Could not find table/view DDNTT in schema SAPABAP1: line 1 col 58 (at pos 57)
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) HDBexistsRow failed
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTT~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTT" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (HDB) DbSlExecute failed for DDL statement ' ALTER TABLE "DDNTT" enable persistent merge
'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DbSlErrorMsg rc = 0 'everything went well'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) invalid table name: DDNTT: line 1 col 56 (at pos 55)
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTT_CONV_UC" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDNTT_CONV_UC" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "DDNTT_CONV_UC" with DBSL #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTT_CONV_UC" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (HDB) Prepare/Read failed for 'SELECT COUNT(*) FROM "DUMMY" WHERE EXISTS (SELECT * FROM "DDNTT_CONV_UC")'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DbSlErrorMsg rc = 0 'everything went well'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) invalid table name: Could not find table/view DDNTT_CONV_UC in schema SAPABAP1: line 1 col 58 (at pos 57)
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) HDBexistsRow failed
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTT_CONV_UC~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716

(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SDIC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDNTT_CONV_UC" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (HDB) DbSlExecute failed for DDL statement ' ALTER TABLE "DDNTT_CONV_UC" enable persisten
t merge '
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DbSlErrorMsg rc = 0 'everything went well'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) invalid table name: DDNTT_CONV_UC: line 1 col 56 (at pos 55)
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTF" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDXTF" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "DDXTF" with DBSL #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTF" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDXTF merged #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDXTF" of type "merge" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTF~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTF" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDXTF unloaded #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDXTF" of type "unload" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTF_CONV_UC" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDXTF_CONV_UC" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "DDXTF_CONV_UC" with DBSL #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTF_CONV_UC" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDXTF_CONV_UC merged #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDXTF_CONV_UC" of type "merge" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTF_CONV_UC~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTF_CONV_UC" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDXTF_CONV_UC unloaded #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDXTF_CONV_UC" of type "unload" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTT" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDXTT" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "DDXTT" with DBSL #20170227124716

(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTT" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDXTT merged #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDXTT" of type "merge" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTT~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTT" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDXTT unloaded #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDXTT" of type "unload" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTT_CONV_UC" of type "table" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting import for object "DDXTT_CONV_UC" of type "table" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: Loading data in table "DDXTT_CONV_UC" with DBSL #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTT_CONV_UC" of type "merge" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDXTT_CONV_UC merged #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDXTT_CONV_UC" of type "merge" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTT_CONV_UC~0" of type "primary index" #20170227124716
(IMP) ERROR: Task failed with error: (SQL) SQL file '/sap_dump_nfs/Solman1/51050949_part2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/HDB/SSEXC.SQL' did not occur in 'SQLFiles.LST'
(IMP) ERROR: (HDB) DBCreate failed
(IMP) INFO: Starting create for object "DDXTT_CONV_UC" of type "unload" #20170227124716
(HDB) INFO: DDXTT_CONV_UC unloaded #20170227124716
(IMP) INFO: Finished create for object "DDXTT_CONV_UC" of type "unload" in 0 sec #20170227124716
(DBS) INFO: Disconnected from DB
(GEN) INFO: ====================================================
(DMP) INFO: Resource usage: DATABASE times: 0.168/0.018/0.009 92.4%/85.5%/67.8% real/usr/sys
(DMP) INFO: Resource usage: FILE times: 0.014/0.003/0.004 7.6%/14.5%/32.2% real/usr/sys
(GEN) ERROR: /usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/linuxx86_64/R3load: job finished with 33 error(s)
(GEN) INFO: /usr/sap/SMD/SYS/exe/uc/linuxx86_64/R3load: END OF LOG: 20170227124716

Can anyone please help on how to proceed with this? Thanks in advance :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Deepak,

I'm in the exact same situation, I did try to apply last r3load patch version but it doesnt help, I will update you if I found solution,

Thanks,

Gilles

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 03:46 PM
1

Hi All,

you need to create SQLFiles.LST under:

... EXP1-2 ... /DATA_UNITS/EXP1/DB , this file is missing there (SAP guys probably forgot to create this in original DVD).

in our case:

root@server DB]# ls -al
total 76
drwxrwxrwx. 10 root root 4096 Mar 8 04:38 .
drwxrwxrwx. 4 root root 102 May 9 2016 ..
drwxrwxrwx. 2 root root 41 May 3 2016 ADA
drwxrwxrwx. 2 root root 6 May 3 2016 DB2
drwxrwxrwx. 2 root root 6 May 3 2016 DB4
drwxrwxrwx. 2 root root 23 May 3 2016 DB6
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 744 Apr 27 2016 DDLADA.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 873 Apr 27 2016 DDLDB2_LRG.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 888 Apr 27 2016 DDLDB2.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 777 Apr 27 2016 DDLDB4_LRG.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 791 Apr 27 2016 DDLDB4.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 3403 Apr 27 2016 DDLDB6_LRG.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 3417 Apr 27 2016 DDLDB6.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 1395 Apr 27 2016 DDLHDB_LRG.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 1409 Apr 27 2016 DDLHDB.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 942 Apr 27 2016 DDLMSS_LRG.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 956 Apr 27 2016 DDLMSS.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 5244 Apr 27 2016 DDLORA_LRG.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 5180 Apr 27 2016 DDLORA.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 1183 Apr 27 2016 DDLSYB_LRG.TPL
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 1195 Apr 27 2016 DDLSYB.TPL
drwxrwxrwx. 2 root root 53 Mar 8 04:38 HDB
drwxrwxrwx. 2 root root 23 May 3 2016 MSS
drwxrwxrwx. 2 root root 23 May 3 2016 ORA
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 29 Mar 7 13:36 SQLFiles.LST
drwxrwxrwx. 2 root root 23 May 3 2016 SYB

[root@server DB]# cat SQLFiles.LST
APPL2.SQL
SDIC.SQL
SSEXC.SQL
[root@server DB]#

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Many thanks for the solution.

We had exactly the same problem.

0
Former Member

Thank you, Martin. We created the .LST file and included the names of all the .SQL files that we had on DVD, and we were able to proceed.

0
Former Member

Martin, I love you men.!! Thanks you so much, your answer was very helpful for me.

0
Former Member

Martin,

Many Thanks ! Solve our installation problems = )

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 08:13 AM
1

There is an error. You have to use SP19 for SWPM or use note 2372790.

Workaround:

You have an error during export: "Cannot read SQL file ....": If there is an "SQLFiles.LST" in the generic directory "<export-directory>/ABAP/DB", move it to the sub directory of your import database, do not copy it.

You have an error during import: If there is no "SQLFiles.LST", create it in "<export-directory>/ABAP/DB/<TARGETDBNAME>", putting all *.SQL file names one per line.

Repeat the export or import step.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Winn Mar 08, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi Deepak,

are you doing a fresh installation or a system migration/upgrade?

Kind regards,
Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

like this in our case:

/sapmedia/N2P-SolMan72-HANA/EXP1/DATA_UNITS/EXP1/DB/SQLFiles.LST
/sapmedia/N2P-SolMan72-HANA/EXP1/DATA_UNITS/EXP2/DB/SQLFiles.LST
/sapmedia/N2P-SolMan72-HANA/EXP2/DATA_UNITS/EXP3/DB/SQLFiles.LST
/sapmedia/N2P-SolMan72-HANA/EXP2/DATA_UNITS/EXP4/DB/SQLFiles.LST

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

I recomment to use workaround. In SP19 is a lot of another errors. Karel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
THOMAS HERZOG
Nov 22, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

There is now an updated installation export medium to resolve this issue.
Please check software download center for the new material.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

Solution is Create file SQLFiles.LST and copy below all *SQL file in it and keep outside as well

1. Solman Inst\51050949_EXP1-4\DATA_UNITS\EXP1\DB\HDB

APPL2.SQL
SDIC.SQL
SSEXC.SQL

SQLFiles.LST

2. Stop installation and restart SWPM with old configuration

Thanks

Amit Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded