Skip to Content
0

[SAP FIM 10.0 SP16] [Error when displaying rejected and imported lines]

Mar 01, 2017 at 01:29 PM

144

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts ,

The following upgarde operations was done:

FC 10.0 SP 17 Patch 01 ==> FC 10.0 SP 19

FIM 10.0 SP 14 ==> FIM 10.0 SP 16

DS 4.2 SP 06 ==> DS 4.2 SP 08

IPS 4.1 SP 07 ==> IPS 4.1 SP 09

UMC 10.0 for BI 4.1 SP 07 Windows ==> UMC 10.0 for BI 4.1 SP 09 Windows . The database is Oracle 11g R2

The issue is displayed after upgrade.

The FIM job status is ok but when we try to display yhe imported lines or Rejected lines from new or old logs we receive the following error:

Error during the action: 'Get imported lines without mapping errors' - while executing an SQL statement against the '' table.

org.springframework.jdbc.UncategorizedSQLException: StatementCallback; uncategorized SQLException for SQL [SELECT "CA", "DP", "PE", "RU", "AC", "FL", "AU", "CU", SUM(CAST(REPLACE("AMOUNT", '.', '.') AS DOUBLE PRECISION)) AS "AMOUNT" FROM TRANSACTION_D10FIQR1 WHERE JOB_RUN_ID = 2147483542 AND NOT EXISTS ( SELECT FRRC.JOB_RUN_ID, FRRC.ROW_ID FROM FIM_REJECTED_ROW_COORDS FRRC JOIN FIM_REJECTED_ROW_DIMS FRRD ON FRRC.JOB_RUN_ID = FRRD.JOB_RUN_ID AND FRRC.DIMENSION_INDEX = FRRD.DIMENSION_INDEX WHERE FRRC.JOB_RUN_ID IN (2147483542) GROUP BY FRRC.JOB_RUN_ID, FRRC.ROW_ID HAVING 1=1 AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'CA' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, ''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("CA", ''), N'_') AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'DP' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, ''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("DP", ''), N'_') AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'PE' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, ''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("PE", ''), N'_') AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'RU' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, ''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("RU", ''), N'_') AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'AC' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, ''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("AC", ''), N'_') AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'FL' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, ''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("FL", ''), N'_') AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'AU' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, ''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("AU", ''), N'_') AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'CU' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, ''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("CU", ''), N'_') ) GROUP BY "CA", "DP", "PE", "RU", "AC", "FL", "AU", "CU"]; SQL state [72000]; error code [12704]; ORA-12704: character set mismatch

; nested exception is java.sql.SQLException: ORA-12704: character set mismatch

java.sql.SQLException: ORA-12704: character set mismatch

Thank you for your help,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Mar 01, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Hello Ayoub

This issue has been reported to SAP and appears to be a bug, introduced in SP16

The SQL statement is incorrect, should be

AND MAX(CASE WHEN UPPER(FRRD.DIMENSION_NAME) = N'CA' THEN COALESCE(NULLIF(FRRC.DIMENSION_VALUE, N''), N'_') END) = COALESCE(NULLIF("CA", N''), N'_')

Marc

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Marc,
I would like to thank you for your anser.
I have tested the SP16 with another SQL Server 2012 database, I d'ont have the issue I guess the bug is related to the SP 16 with Oracle 11g R2.
Ohterwise have an idea if SAP Sap will going out a new SP in order the to correct the bug, or i sould uninstall

the SP16 and use the P15.

Thanks a lot,

Ayoub

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 03:47 PM
0

Hello Marc,

I would like to thank you for your anser.

I have tested the SP16 with another SQL Server 2012 database, the issue id'ont have the issue I guess the bug is related to the

Oracle 11g R2.

Ohterwise have an ide

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

Hello Marc,

I would like to thank you for your anser.

I have tested the SP16 with another SQL Server 2012 database, the issue id'ont have the issue I guess the bug is related to the

Oracle 11g R2.

Ohterwise have an idea if SAP Sap going a new SP in order the to correct the bug, or i sould unstall the SP16 and use the P15

Thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ayoub

I am sure this will be fixed - but have no idea on ETA

For now, I would suggest to move back to SP15, as you did

Marc

1
Former Member
Marc Kuipers

Hi Marc,

Thanks a lot for the information.

Ayoub

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hello,

Please consult the following SAP article :

2436552 - SAP Financial Information Management SP16 - Unable to see rejected lines and imported lines with Oracle repository

Kind Regards,

Donia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded