Skip to Content
1

AWS outage - impact to CAL deliveries

Mar 01, 2017 at 12:26 PM

118

avatar image

Hello,

Thanks for any response - from SAP or from other customers.

The news yesterday discussed an AWS outage, here's a CNN link: http://money.cnn.com/2017/02/28/technology/amazon-web-services-outages/

Two questions:

How should I be monitoring items like this to see impacts on any CAL instances I have created?

How should we go about recovering AWS cost if the service is out?

Thanks, Wallace:

aws
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Wallace Henry Mar 07, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Ok; I activated monitoring on AWS side - so it should help in general. Although with this AWS outage referenced, I don't think it would have helped.

Is there any RSLF/Run book for CAL deliveries - with tips/tricks for AWS or Azure?

Thanks, Wallace

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Wallace:

You accepted your own answer, which may be why no one else is responding -- because your question is showing up as answered.

If you're asking a second question, you may want to submit separately. And if Stanimir's question helped, you should accept it.

Best regards,

--Jerry

0

Yes, I didn't work properly. But I believe the question sat without any answer, so it wasn't a hot item for others.

Stanimir answered; I did log a second question, which is also answered.

For me, this is closed/resolved.

Thanks for the guidance; I'll work better in the future.

0
Stanimir Eisner
Mar 06, 2017 at 03:44 PM
1

Hello,

You can find the official response from AWS on https://aws.amazon.com/message/41926/

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wallace Henry Mar 06, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Thanks Stanimir,

I think this helps with the second question.

For the first question, is there some sort of run book or RSLF documented somewhere for the CAL instances we create? I looked, will look further... I think there's ways to use monitoring on AWS, perhaps also CAL, to get some early awareness on impacts of items like this.

Best Regards,

Wallace

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded