Skip to Content
0

Ressource Related Billing with Activity Numbers

Mar 01, 2017 at 11:48 AM

156

avatar image

Hello sap members

I am trying to configurate a DIP Profile with material and Activity Numbers. Activity Types are not used in my company only external activity numbers in a purchse order linked to a CS Service Order or a Project. It works fine but Activity numbers are not derived or populated on the dp91 as an Open item separately. Our source is 1 Billing and results Analysis.

Has anyone had this issue before and solved it?

Many thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 02, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

Begoña Cava Garcia,

In the older SAP versions you needed to develop a solution for external services (activity numbers). I'm not sure if this is still the case in the newer versions..

http://help-legacy.sap.com/saap/sap_bp/BBLibrary/HTML/279_ERP605_EN_IN.htm

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 05:19 AM
0

can you share screen shot of your DIP profile?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you too Sunil. It looks like the Exit should help since it is valid for Ehp 5 onwards.

0
B Cava Mar 07, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Thank you Pete. It is exactly what I was looking for.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded