Skip to Content
0

[Webi 4.x] Numeric Bo objects get rounded down when used in Webi

Mar 01, 2017 at 11:01 AM

78

avatar image

Hi All,

In one of the BO universe, we have an issue with some of the BO objects. There are some numeric objects with decimal values but when we use these objects in webi the values get rounded down.

For example - if value is '3.7500' then in webi I see the value as - '3'.

When I change the object data type to character I see value in webi as - '3.7500'. But I don't want to change the datatype to character as I will not be able to do any calculations(eg. sum) on this object until I again change the datatype to number at report level.

I have also tried changing the object format at universe level but no success.
we are using SAP BO version : 4.1 SP5 FP8 and the source database is Netezza (version 7)
Could anyone please help me in resolving this issue ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 01, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

check attached sap note. According to this this is known issue in ODBC conneciton.

you can try with creating JDBC connection.

2354988 - BI 4.x: Decimals are missing from Webi report against Netezza through ODBC

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot !!

I am not able to find this thread. Can you please send me the link for the thread ?

0

Hello Amit,

I need the solution to this problem in urgent. Could you please help me in finding this thread ?

Thanks for your help !

0
Shalakha Khandelwal

This is not thread.details you can find from Support.sap.com site.for access this you need S User ID.For this you can check with your project.

For your solution this is known issues with ODBC conneciton.

0

Thanks a lot Amit !!

I was able to access the desired document. I will forward the information to client. I guess we will have to create those objects as characters and then again change data type of the objects from character to number in report by creating a variable.

1
Shalakha Khandelwal Mar 01, 2017 at 11:24 AM
0

Hello Amit,

I already tried that. When I change the format of the object in universe as specified by you I see the values as - '3.00' and not '3.75' .

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

try with #.####..

how are the values in database?with decimal?

0

I have already tried with a great number of formats but no success.

The field in the database has the data type - Numeric(22,6) and has the values - 3.750000 , 1.190000, 2.430000.... etc. and please note that the same is the case with all the Numeric fields with decimal values.

I am working on Netezza database for the 1st time. I don't know if this is related to Netezza because I have never experienced the same with Oracle database I have been working on from a long time.

1
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 01, 2017 at 11:12 AM
0

have you tried with right click on universe object->Object Format ->define the format?


untitled.png (27.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded