Skip to Content
0

How To Create Item Codes that Identify itself as Imported or Domestic

Mar 01, 2017 at 10:35 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hi There !

We need to Create One Single Series of Items Codes Starting from 1 to Infinity, in a way that looking at the Code itself one can identify if the Item is Imported or Domestic in nature.

Intend to use Prefix or a Suffix to do that. Is this possible ?

No of Items 5000

We need a little guidance on how best to do it.

Regards !

Kshitij

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Mar 01, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi,

Not possible to use single series to create such item.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 01, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Hi Kshitij Prakash,

You can use Prefix to filter. Also based on digit you are going to use for the item code can be decided.

example 10100001 here the first three digit stands for Domestic

20100001 here the first three digit stands for Imported.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Balaji !

Thanks for the Prompt response. I too understand what you mentioned.

However, we wish to maintain Only One Series viz.

10100001

20100002

10100003

20100004...........

Is this possible ?

Regards !

Kshitij

0
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 01, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Hi Prakash,

In case of one series you need to go through FMS and the fms will work based on another field value.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded