Skip to Content
0

SAP Server/SQL Server Upgrade

Mar 01, 2017 at 10:29 AM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everybody,

say we have SAP 8.82 PL05 Server on 192.168.1.2 and is connected with SQL 2005 Server on 192.168.1.3

How is it possible to upgrade both SAP Server to version 9.2 PL03 and SQL Server to version 2014?

I know SAP 9.2 PL03 is incompatible with SQL 2005 and SQL 2014 is incompatible with SAP 8.82 and SQL 2008 cannot be used.

Kind regards,

Dimitris Theotokatos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Mar 01, 2017 at 11:03 AM
1

Hi Dimitris,

When you update a B1 system, your usually only update the company database.

As such, the best way to go is this:

  1. Backup your company database, preferably once on the server, and once on external storage (USB drive, etc)
  2. If possible create an image of the entire server. This is the easiest way to roll back the upgrade if anything goes wrong.
  3. Uninstall everything SAP from the server, and preferably remove everything SAP from the registry (assuming you only have Business One installed)
  4. Upgrade SQL Server, but preferably uninstall 2005, and do a clean install of 2014
  5. Install a full version of Business One (your SAP partner should be able to provide it), preferably the one nearest the version and patch level, that you mean to end up with. You can install one of the demo companies, just in case.
  6. Upgrade the new installation.
  7. Install the B1 client
  8. Create a new company database with the name of your company database, or alternatively use MS SQL Server Studio to create a new empty database (this is a little quicker)
  9. Use MS SQL Server Studio to restore the backup of your company database on top of the newly created database (make sure to use overwrite).
  10. Use the B1 client to open the company database, and the system will upgrade the company database
  11. If everything goes pear shaped, reinstall SQL Server 2005 and B1 8.82 or if you made an image in step 2, restore this image to the server.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 01, 2017 at 11:51 AM
1

Hi Dimitris Theotokatos

First backup the database and if possible create the image of the both the server.

Upgrade your MS SQL version first which will be successful and then try upgrading the SAP B1. If SAP B1 upgrade fails then uninstall and reinstall the latest version.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded