Skip to Content
0

DESADV ASN receipt Transfer Order lock issue

Mar 01, 2017 at 09:56 AM

95

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am facing an issue with the inbound ASN processing using Idoc Message type DESADV.

We have the receipt happening in WM/HU managed Plant/storage location.We receive Delivery, Handling Unit information in the ASN.

We have configurations for Automatic creation/confirmation of Transfer Orders on ASN receipt.

The issue is, when we simulate idoc receipt one by one using transaction We19, we face no issues in idoc receipt, But when Seeburger sends a chunk of ASN's (Multiple ASN's with same material line items) we are encountering a deadlock issue where the delivery line item locks the material for TO processing which is preventing the TO processing for the next delivery item with a similar material.

However we do not face the same issue processing the idocs one by one.

Request your suggestions on how to address this issue.

Do we have to add a time delay after each idoc processing?

If yes, which would be the appropriate end to add a time delay? SAP or Seeburger?

Request your inputs on the solution to address this issue from an SAP/EDI perspective

Also please confirm if this issue can be addressed with any configuration at Warehouse level.

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Mathan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

this is not really an EWM question, so you should tag for some other tag.

Brgds

Juergen

0

Are you using SAP standard message type or custom with own code to update and confirm

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Mar 02, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

FYI... this is Lock issue, not a "Deadlock" issue. If, like Manish asked, you are using a custom function module you do have some other options other than just forcing a wait. See my post here - https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/14/waiting-for-lock-objects-to-release-using-lock-modes-u-v-w/.

Another approach could be just to retry the ASN processing periodically. It will go through eventually.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mathan Thyagarajan Mar 06, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Experts,

The issue is resolved. We had an automatic Transfer Order Confirmation setup with condition record maintenance for output type WMTA. When ASN idocs were coming in real time, the system attempted TO confirmation for multiple ASN's in one go. We have changed the condition record to execute with background program RSNAST00 to be executing in a scheduled time. Now any ASN coming in will have the TO created/ confirmed sequencially when the background program RSNAST00 is executed.

Thanks

Mathan


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded