Skip to Content
0

OB52 needs in open mode even if client is closed

Mar 01, 2017 at 09:13 AM

185

avatar image

Hi all,

I need OB52 in change mode even if client is closed. I changed the settings in PFCG by the following screenshot.

After this when i am opening the client in SCC4, i am able to change the options. But i need OB52 always opened even if client is closed.
my SCC4 setting is below



Kindly help me in this situation.

Regards

Praveen

pfcg.jpg (20.8 kB)
scc4-qas.jpg (55.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julius von dem Bussche
Mar 03, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

You must transport the current settings flag and set it to "no transport" for V_T001B.

Then you must ensure that PROD and QAS are either PROD or TEST client roles and not modifiable -> then you can maintain it.

Cheers,

Julius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julius von dem Bussche
Mar 03, 2017 at 12:00 AM
0

You must change the SOBJ current settings and changes must be set to "not allowed" -> only then can you change it and the transport connection is eliminated.

If there is a transport connection, then you cannot change it -> because you are not meant to transport it after activating the current settings.

This is very basic initial setup of ERP so you should speak to the functional consultant on site...

Cheers,

Julius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Praveen Ninan Alex Mar 03, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Julius,

I checked SOBJ for posting period. I got the below image. Should i deselect the current setting?

And after deselecting current setting whether is hould select transport option to "No transport" as per below image?


//If there is a transport connection, then you cannot change it -> because you are not meant to transport it after activating the current settings.//

The issue is in my QAS client. So what you are suggesting is Do this configuration in DEV and move the transport upto QAS. ??

Kindly reply....

Regards

Praveen


sobj.jpg (54.9 kB)
sobj1.jpg (53.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded