Skip to Content
1

DGE5 - Not able to update Dangerous Goods material master

Mar 01, 2017 at 08:22 AM

74

avatar image

Hello Community,

Need help!

we update ou real sub-specification and then through DGE5 we fill our dangerous goods material master.

Now when we do DGE5, we are getting an error message - Material XXXX is assigned to several real substances

In the system, the material is assigned to only one real substance.

When we investigated, the material is assigned to Packaging specifications as well. During our testing, if we delete the link between the material and packaging specifications, we are able to update the dangerous goods material master.

1. Can you please explain why the system is picking the packaging specifications

2. How the standard system behaves in the above-mentioned scenario.

3.We cannot delete the link between the material and packaging specifications and then update the dangerous goods material master and revert our changes for packaging side . This cannot be considered as a resolution by the business.

Regards

Avitej

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Avitej,

Welcome back!
Please close your open question or follow up if the problem is not resolved yet:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/104557/index.html

Thanks

Mark

0

Hi Mark,

Thank you for your reply on my other query. I will test in the system and will definitely provide my inputs.

Apologies for keeping the thread open for long.

Regards

Avitej

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Avitej Kotwal Mar 07, 2017 at 07:36 AM
1

BAdI: Filter Specifications for Filling

Use

A number of specifications can be assigned to a multiple component material. This multiple assignment leads to a filling error in the standard system.

This BAdI allows you to filter out from a group of specifications those that you need for filling. When you activate the BAdI, the system checks which of the specifications is relevant for filling. Only this specification is then filled.

So that a number of specifications can be assigned to a multiple component material and filling can be run without errors, the NAM-ZDG_FILL identifier must be specified in Customizing. Assign this identifier to the specification for which filling is to be taken into account.

The BAdI is called in the function module DG07N_FIND_CLASS_AND_SUBID in the function group LDG07NU09 after the specifications belonging to a material were read from the assignment table ESTMJ.

The BAdI is not active in the standard system. Sample coding is shipped.

The BAdI has the method DG_MAT_ASSIGN_FILTER. It checks the specifications and filters out those specifications that are relevant for filling with the aid of the identifier NAM_ZDG_FILL.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Mar 08, 2017 at 08:19 PM
0

Hello

the hint of Avitej is very important. This "issue" can come up e.g. as well in;:

SVT, GLM, Report distribution etc.

This unique "material - specification (REAL_SUB)" link is the "crucial" / "Critical" success factor for a living EHS system. If you have no good concept here: any project etc. is a "disaster"

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded