Skip to Content
0

Material Number in S4/HANA 1610

Mar 01, 2017 at 06:56 AM

1.8k

avatar image

Hi Expert,

Currently I'm on SAP S/4HANA 1610 on premise. In table MARA, MATNR data element is now extended to 40 chars long. However, I can't find any config which to set the number of characters for the material number. My current data output still 18 chars long. In material master range maintenance, it only mange support until 18 characters long but not 40 chars.

My question is is there any SAP Note that I need to patch on or do I miss out any config?

Regards,

-Ben-

mara.png (28.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Yen Shen, Ben Lim Mar 01, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

2267140 - S4TWL - Material Number Field Length Extension

Found the solution. Thread is now close.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi Shen,

How can i change 'Number Ranges for Each Material Type' to 40 ?

best regards,

Hongda.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hongda,

The number range supported up to 40 chars is for external number range. You may need to checkbox in ext column.

As for internal number range, i do not think it can maintained until 40 chars.

Thanks.

1.png (1.4 kB)
2.png (5.2 kB)
0
Former Member
Actually thanks, the internal number range is really not supported to 40 chars.

regards,

hongda.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 09:39 PM
0

The number range interval provided by SAP for S4 Hana is still limited to 18 characters, even using the 40 character extension from OMSL for external numbers. SAP just adds the additional zero's to the defined 18 character numbering interval to allow you up to 40 characters.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
深圳鸽子 Yang Jul 10, 2017 at 03:26 AM
0

2453997 - S4/HANA: BMG142 The numeric material number is longer than 18 characters

  • SAP standard behavior as it is documented in the note2267140and also in note2215424, pure numerical material number can only be 18 characters long.
  • So it is SAP standard behavior that MMNR cannot set number range object to 40 characters long , there is no plan for change.

in case someone still have the same concens..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded