Skip to Content
0

My Time Events Fiori App (Clock In Clock Out) is not saving time in info type 2011 and table TEVEN

Mar 01, 2017 at 06:05 AM

210

avatar image

We are trying to implement My Time Events Clock In Clock Out App in our system. We have the configuration in place to Clock In and Clock Out in backend using t-code PA30 and the booked time are stored in Info Type 2011, table TEVEN.

Issue: We can successfully clock in and clock out time using the My Time Events Fiori App. When we log off and log on, we can see the clock in clock out time previously booked in the Fiori App. But these clocked time do not show up in Info Type 2011 at backend. The time clocked in Fiori is also NOT present in database table TEVEN.

After scanning through the system, we found the entries are in table TPTCOR_CORE (Core Information (Correction Scenario)).

Can you please guide, how we can tranfer the time booked in My Time Events App to Info Type 2011 and table TEVEN? Is there any batch job or program which can do the needful?

We executed program RPTCORPOST to transfer data to TEVEN. But it did not help.

Are we missing something? Can we make the App to move the time from TPTCOR_CORE to TEVEN?

Thanking you.

Regards,

Raju.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raju Shrestha Mar 08, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Found the answer. The time events should be approved first. Program RPTCORAPP should be used by managers/supervisors to approve the time. Then program RPTCORPOST has to be executed. This posts the time to info type 2011 and table TEVEN.

You can find both this job in t-code PTCOR. PTCOR is very helpful for testing the set up and processing.

Hope this helps to others who have the same issue.

Regards,

Raju.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siddharth Rajora
Mar 12, 2017 at 04:11 AM
0

also, you can enable without approval also, not necessary every clock in/out should be approved. you can do auto approval but schedule

RPTCORPOST as a background job to post the data into Teven etc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded