Skip to Content
0

How to install SAP Netweaver Gateway 2.0 in EHP 6.0 System

Mar 01, 2017 at 05:49 AM

136

avatar image

All,

We have EHP 6.0 System in place.

We want to install SAP Netweaver Gateway 2.0 in the existing EHP 6.0 System.

Can any of you please give me the steps how can we do this installation.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Babu Pasupathy Mar 02, 2017 at 04:47 PM
0

Hi,

Please follow below link

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/14/quick-starter-configuration-guide-sap-gateway/

Additionally u also need to set profile parameter in RZ11 as below

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/26/sso-problem-with-the-sap-gateway-client-iwfndgwclient/

Thanks,

Babu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
JITHIN MOOLIYIL Mar 01, 2017 at 06:26 AM
0

Hi Shaker,

Net weaver gateway can be installed in two ways. either Add-on to existing SAP system or stand alone instance.

If you wan't to install as addon, You can install component depending upon you netweaver version.

SAP NetWeaver 7.0 and 7.01 - "GW_CORE 190" & "IW_FND 240"

SAP NetWeaver 7.02, 7.03, and 7.31 - "GW_CORE 200" & "IW_FND 250"

SAP NetWeaver 7.40 and higher "SAP_GWFND 740": SAP Gateway Foundation 7.40

Please refer installation guide from service market place.

You can Refer link :- SCN Help Installing gateway 2.0

Regards,

Jithin M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
GAUTHAM MOORTHY Mar 02, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0

Jithin Mooliyil,

Thanks a lot. its done.

Now i want to do the post configuration steps for the SAP Netweaver gateway 2.0.

I want to integrate ECC & SAP Netweaver gateway 2.0 as well as i did the embedded gateway installation.

Can you pls guide me the next steps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded