Skip to Content
0

Unable to see the Database user option in trial-overview

Mar 01, 2017 at 05:17 AM

60

avatar image

Hi Thierry,

I am unable to see the option Database Users in the tutorial https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/10/how-to-create-a-hcp-application-using-predictive-services/#

Moreover the screen shown on your tutorial is quite different from the one I see. I've attached a screen shot of the HCP cockpit that I see when I log in.

Can you please explain why I am unable to see the Database users option in the screen shot 2 above.

Do I have to buy a production license to view this option?

Kindly let me know what I am missing and what should I do to continue with this tutorial.

Thank you.

Regards,

Pavan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thierry BRUNET
Mar 01, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Hi Pavan,

This is normal on trial. To setup your account on SAP Cloud Platform Trial with predictive services, follow instructions of this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/17/how-to-deploy-sap-hana-cloud-platform-predictive-services-on-your-hcp-trial-account/.

It is possible that some screens captured when this blog was written differ a little bit from the current version, but the idea is always the same.

Best regards

Thierry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Krishnaa MULPUR Mar 06, 2017 at 07:23 PM
0

Hi Thierry,

Thanks a lot for your response. This blog is much more helpful. (https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/17/how-to-deploy-sap-hana-cloud-platform-predictive-services-on-your-hcp-trial-account/.)

Regards,

Pavan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded