Skip to Content
0

WebGui File Browser

Mar 01, 2017 at 04:15 AM

1.6k

avatar image

All,

Does anyone know if it is possible to bypass the browser virtual file server when using WebGui. Our users are complaining about the number of steps it takes to download or upload a document. They would like to be able to access their local files and directly upload them into SAP or vice versa without having to load and then delete them from the z drive drive.

Thanks,

Mohamed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Zsombor Kultsar
Mar 02, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Hi Mohamed,

according to SAP Note 2312253, the applet free implementation of the frontend services is the default since 745 PL 118. Unfortunately, it is not possible to bypass the browsers built in File Browser in the SAP GUI for HTML. Please also consider the statement shared in SAP Note 2283330 about deprecated Java plugins.

Best regards,
Zsombor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Mar 01, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi Mohamed,

No, this is not possible in Chrome, Firefox or Edge, due to the deprecation of Java applets that the download / upload function used earlier. Java applets still work in Internet Explorer though... but IE has other drawbacks of course, speed being one of them.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Doray Mar 01, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Tamas

Thanks for the quick reply. Right now, we have the same behavior in both IE and Chrome (with the WebGUI file browser). However since IE is our company default browser, i think we can switch back to using the java applet for now. We are currently on kernel 745 PL 410. Can you please tell me how we can revert back to using the java applet instead of the SAP Web Gui file browser in IE11. I have removed parameter from Web Gui config in SICF but i still get the same bevavior as in Chrome: ~WEBGUI_UPDOWN_NOAPPLET_MODE = 28

Regards,

Mohamed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Mar 01, 2017 at 10:24 PM
0

I don't know, I didn't do anything special and the applet still works on my laptop in IE11 without any parameter. However my understanding is that Java applets will cease to work in JRE9+ so it is not a good thing to rely on this or trying to disable the browser file system in webgui.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Doray Mar 06, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

Hello Tamas,

Thanks again for the response. I looked further into this and agree with you about not relying on the Java applet going forward as that option will be deprecated in the future. We will train our users on the new Web GUI file browser option. Hopefully SAP can find a way to reduce the number of steps required to download a file :)

Regards,

Mohamed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Doray Mar 06, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

Thanks for the response Zsombor!

Mohamed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oisin ONidh
Mar 07, 2017 at 05:44 PM
0

Hello Mohamed,

for further information see also the following two notes re WEBGUI File Browser

2283933 - WebGUI File Browser: FAQ for the new applet-free frontend service methods implementation.

2249454 - ITS Up/Down: Using the WEBGUI File Browser

Regards,

Oisin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded