/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Addon x64 Installation hell

Mar 01, 2017 at 04:25 AM

169

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I generate addons installers for x86 with "SAP B1 AddOnIstaller .Net Wizard", this works, but I have several issue installing in the x64 clients. I followed the forums and built the addon.exe and the install.exe with taget cpu x64, the references for the UI and DI API are both for x64 also I replace the "AddOnInstallAPI.dll" by "AddOnInstallAPI_x64.dll" and the registry keys. the closest I have was: "EndInstallEx returned -2"

Please help me

Best regards!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Edy Simon Mar 07, 2017 at 12:32 AM
1

Hi Sebastian,

You may want to try to re-install the SBO client then.
I can see that your folder is not the default folder.

Regards
Edy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 04, 2017 at 09:00 AM
1

Hi Sebastian,

It would be nice you make light weight add-on, You will not get such type issue and your deployment will be easy.

Please go through the bellow link.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/05/22/sap-b1-91-new-add-on-package-and-deployment-tools-extensionpackage-tool-and-extensionmanager/

Kind regards,

Vinit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03, 2017 at 10:57 PM
0

the error I have


addon-error.jpg (72.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

Thank you Antoine, it´s easyer with the extension package, but the error still, I found that the error is local, since the addon installer works in other enviroments.

All the best!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

The problem was in my SBO installation, the addon installer works in other servers. Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content