Skip to Content
0

Scramble data from TEST system in SAP ByDesign

Feb 28, 2017 at 10:17 PM

67

avatar image

Hi,

We have real data (for HR) in TEST system that we want to get rid off or update with some other numbers...We updated our TEST system with Production tenant details in SAP's last release..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mugesh Piruthiviraj
Mar 02, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi Aruna,

You can replace the HR data of an Employee manually but there is no mass change/mass data feature to perform this. when you say remove, do you mean deleting the Employee itself?

Regards,

Mugesh P

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Mar 01, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

Hi Aruna,

The problem statement is not pretty clear. Could you please elaborate what you are looking for?

Best Regards,
Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aruna Thakar Mar 01, 2017 at 05:00 PM
0

Arun,

I would like to know if we can delete the master data of employees (Since its real data, e.g. SSN, DOB,Bank data...etc) as a mass update or replace the data with some arbitrary number in TEST system? since in our last release, we copied the configuration with data from production to TEST so now we have real data in TEST .....HR Data is confidential so we want to know if it can be removed???

Regards,

Aruna :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aruna Thakar Mar 01, 2017 at 05:00 PM
0

Arun,

I would like to know if we can delete the master data of employees (Since its real data, e.g. SSN, DOB,Bank data...etc) as a mass update or replace the data with some arbitrary number in TEST system? since in our last release, we copied the configuration with data from production to TEST so now we have real data in TEST .....HR Data is confidential so we want to know if it can be removed???

Regards,

Aruna :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aruna Thakar Mar 02, 2017 at 02:02 PM
0

Mugesh,

We would like to update the data if possible...since its the real data we want to replace certain data (like bank account number, SSN, DOB...) with random numbers....I guess we have to do it manually this time...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded