Skip to Content
0

Runtime to be used for Crystal Report 2016

Feb 28, 2017 at 10:17 PM

203

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

I am evaluating CR2016 for viability to integrate in our new product and I am working on prototype application to test that. And for that I hope someone can answer me (or point me), about what runtime I need to use for Crystal Report 2016 (v. 14.X.X.X).

I already visited the page where I can download runtime (and other installations) for Crystal Reports 13 (v. 13.X.X.X) and below. But on that page there is no mention of CR2016. Does it mean that I still have to use CR2013 runtime and reports created in CR 2016 will be compatible with that runtime ? Or it just means that runtime for 2016 has not been released yet ?

I also looked at few other help documents for SAP and it appears that there has been no separate runtime for CR since CR 2011. And customers need to refer to " free SAP Crystal Reports for Visual Studio" which takes you to same page as link above. But again that page doesn't have any reference to CR 2016.

I would really appreciate any help.

Thanks,

Jack

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 09, 2017 at 05:29 PM
0

Hi Jack,

CR for VS is the runtime for CR 2011 and above. The SDK is no longer shipped with CR Designer since 2008.

Use the first link to integrate into VS, all others are for redist packages only.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,

Thanks for your response. While I do understand that I will need to get runtime for anything from CR2011 and above. My question was specific about CR2016. Because I don't see any runtime specific for CR2016 (which I would assume has internal version different than v13.X.X.X).

Or is it safe to assume that CR 2016 and CR 2013 shares same runtime (current being v.13.0.19.2312). And reports created in CR 2016 and CR 2013 are compatible with each other.

I would really appreciate if you can provide some clarification because we need to test our system based on that.

-Jack

0
Don Williams
Mar 30, 2017 at 04:44 PM
0

Correct, CR for VS is the only .NET SDK for all versions above CR 2008 which was the last version that had the .NET SDK package installer.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded