Skip to Content
0

Debugger timing out when application accessed from browser. Am I missing any parameter setting ?

Feb 28, 2017 at 07:44 PM

122

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to debug FIORI application ABAP code which is in ECC system. Steps I perfrom..

1) I put an external break point in ECC FIORI code

2) Launch the FIORI application from browser (FIORI front end app is in gateway server)

3) The debugger gets triggered, but it times out just in about 30 seconds

But if I trigger debugger from GUI through OData service then the break point gets triggered and it doesnt time out...

Can I know if there is some setting which needs to be taken care for debug time out when the activity is performed from browser ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07, 2017 at 02:06 PM
0

Hello Sunil,

You can check PROCTIMEOUT parameter in SMICM and rdisp/max_debug_lazy_time parameter in RZ10, default system profile. Set the time as much required.

-

Thanks & Regards

Abdul Basha Shaik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkata Sunil Naidu Chennam Mar 16, 2017 at 08:00 PM
0

Thanks.

Not sure how but my issue got solved. I actually tried multiple things and one of them was RZ10.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded