Skip to Content
0

Neet to understand "Department" Fundation Objects Successfactors

Feb 28, 2017 at 06:34 PM

98

avatar image

I haven org chart of the company that has 7 chief directors (IT/HD/Finance…) and 3 presidents of operations reporting to CEO

I defined them as divisions (each of the 10 teams)
then each of this teams has either Directors or VPs with their own teams, I created a department for each of the VPs.

Then I require some of this departments to have sub departments (country level teams) and this split into City Level teams.

So by this definition I have a small hierarchy of departments under each divisions.

I believe all I need is to define on the departments association a parent/child relationship.

my questions are:

-1-Will this let me have 3 levels deep departments?

-2-When I assign the department to a position, do I need to associate only the “leaf” where they are located?

-3-A department like Finance Office has the Director of finance as a leader, and Directors of accounting, taxes, planning, payroll etc…., each in turn has a department with some people assigned to them. I want to assign Director of finance as leader, and each director as member of Finance Office. Then on each sub department only assign the people there, plus define as leader the director listed above. My doubts are.
–3.1–If I list the first department I want to see the Director of finance wth all directors

–3.2–If I list the sub-departments I want to see the members and a mention of the leader (who happens to be at the upper dept

–3.3–Can two departments have the same leader “Planning and Treasury Director” manages 2 departments, “Planning”, “Treasury”

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Luke Marson
Mar 06, 2017 at 06:17 PM
1

Hi Jesus,

  1. Departments can have parents, so you can create multiple levels of departments.
  2. Yes
  3. I would need to understand a bit more about this.

Best regards,

Luke

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

On #3 worded differently

-3.1- If I create a Department, is there a field I can add to assign the department leader? can he be a member of another department, or he must be a member of the one where he is leader.

-3.2- Is there a graphic chart that shows a department, with its members, then below, all child departments with their members, and so on. (this is not the regular org chart that depicts reports to hierarchy)

-3.3-Can 1 person be leader of two or more Departments?

thanks

0

3.1 There is a standard field

3.2 This is planned but not available today

3.3 Yes

And I agree with Erik that your partner should be advising you on these topics.

0
Erik Ebert Mar 06, 2017 at 08:59 PM
1

Hi Jesüs

In general you should ask your implementation partner these types of questions so you do not make any wrong decisions. Any decision you make today could impact your future processes, permissions and reporting.

I think you are better off asking SAP Support this question and/or raising the question in the SuccessFactors Customer Community. Both places offer monitored Q&A boards.

You can also find the implementation and admin guides on EC in the sap help portal. But these are text heavy documents and do not offer so much on "best practises" or guidance, more what is possible.

Attached please find a few examples from our deck on org structures. Your implementation partner would have similar as these are offered to all authorised implementation partners as part of their trainings.

Good luck

Erik Ebert


structure-1.png (47.4 kB)
structure-2.png (48.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded