Skip to Content
0

How can I perform mass extension of material for new plants and storage locations in SAP MDG 8.0

Feb 28, 2017 at 06:12 PM

100

avatar image

I need to extend 10,000 materials to new plants and storage locations.

I tried file upload but it doesn't extend the material.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arihant Jain Mar 01, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Hi Waseem,

You can write your custom converter Badi's and using DIF this can be achieved but 10k materials are really huge number you may try with 2-3k materials and this should work, as I have done the same using DIF.

Thanks

Arihant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steffen Ulmer
Mar 02, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Hi,

In MDG 8.0 it will be difficult without bigger custom enhancements. In MDG 9.0 it would be easier with new Mass Processing options in Fiori. From my experience as a consultant I would rather question if it is really needed to have a system based governance of such a mass extension. It rather seems to be a "one time activity" and it can be handled as a "one time project activity". In this case you would do a manual governance and do the extensions with normal ERP tools such as LSMW or similar. If you have such mass extensions on a regular basis i would try to push for a newer SAP MDG version (such as MDG9).

Best Regards

Steffen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded