Skip to Content
0

Add button for quickly adding/removing planning level

Feb 28, 2017 at 04:15 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

My question will sound very strange to you but it's an actual client requirement.

In Excel, is it possible in a way (for example via macro) to add a button that automatically adds/removes an attribute from the displayed planning level? The client does not want to click on "Edit view" and make the changes.

I tried already but it does not seem possible.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Feb 28, 2017 at 05:51 PM
0

Hi Silvano,

I don't see any way to accomplish this request in the current functionality. The Edit view option would be the only possible way to perform the change at the moment.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 06:20 PM
0

Ok, yes I thought so too. It was just a client question. They are working with Excel spreadsheets and are used to that...

Thanks,

Best Regards,

Silvano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 03, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Hi Silvano,

I hope this functionality will helpful to business.

IBP 1611 version drill down option available, if user wants to drill down aggregated value dis aggregate by different attributes at that planning level.drilldown.jpg

Attached image.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah


drilldown.jpg (26.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0

Hello Vanam,

Yes, I think that is a new feature from the Excel UI from 17.02

Best Regards,

Silvano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded