Skip to Content
0

CAR 3.0; S/4 Hana Retail; Sales Inbound, article number field length, table FLE_TOPIC_SWITCH

Feb 28, 2017 at 03:31 PM

258

avatar image

Hello,

we face the problem, that while SALES Inbound processing SAP CAR 3.0 checks on table

FLE_TOPIC_SWITCH in S/4 Hana Retail Merchandise Management and expects, that the article number field length extension has been activated to 40 digits.

However, this is project wise not a needed setting.

There are two problems with Pos Sales inbound reading

1.ES service PointOfSaleTransactionERPBulkCreateRequest_In is trying to find "sap.is.retail.ecc" views from _SYS_BIC instead of "sap.is.retail.car_s4h"


2.The function call of /POSDW/READ_EANUPC failed; a field may have been assigned to the parameter I_EANUPC whose type is not compatible with this parameter

Could you please advise.

Kind regards

Jutta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
May 18 at 05:17 PM
1

Hi Jutta,

Check the note: 2438233

Symptom

SAP Customer Activity Repository for S/4HANA execute sap.is.retail.ecc views instead of sap.is.retail.car_s4h views.

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Hon Loong Wong Jun 27, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Dear Jutta,

I got the same issue with your second issue. Do you have any solution?

Please share.

Best Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded