Skip to Content
0

Is Roundup function available in Information Steward 4.2 version ?

Feb 28, 2017 at 02:28 PM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Currently, I am working on Information Steward 4.0 version where ROUNDUP function is not available so, would like to know is this function available in 4.2 version. Please confirm.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Doug Staub
Mar 20, 2017 at 07:05 PM
1

Hi,

The latest version of Information Steward has support for the ROUND() function. A ROUNDUP() function is currently not available.

Doug

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Venken
Jul 05, 2017 at 09:50 AM
1

You can add 0.5 to the value and then apply round.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 04, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

@ Doug Staub

Thank you very much for answering my query. I would like to understand below expression written in our information steward.

BEGIN IF ($MEINH NOT IN ('ST', 'EA', 'KG', 'M', 'M2', 'G', 'KM', 'ML', 'L'))

RETURN FALSE;

ELSE RETURN TRUE;

Apart from these MEINH values given in the () considered as correct if not treated as an errors .. is my understanding correct...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded