Skip to Content
0

Hybris Marketing - Non-SAP CRM integration

Mar 01, 2017 at 01:51 PM

173

avatar image

Hi community,

i would like to know if it is possible to integrate a Non-SAP CRM with hybris marketing to the same extent as it is possible with SAP CRM? Are there any limitations, obstacles or impediments compared to the integration with SAP CRM?

thanks in advance and best regards,

Tobias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Schipplick
Mar 09, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0

Hi Tobias,

I cannot give an enfolding answer. Let me anyways shed some light on the parts I know of:

Segmentation: with regards to the data you are segmenting on, I would not expect any obstacle.

  • On-Premise: As soon as you use your own HANA views in segmentation (which most on-premise customers do) and you have the data you want to segment on available in your Hybris Marketing system, you do not have any difference between integration data from SAP CRM or any other system. There are some HANA views delivered from SAP side for SAP CRM data, however they rather provide an example of how HANA views for segmentation can be built. I am not aware that anyone is using these delivered HANA views productively.
  • Cloud: you can extend segmentation with any data - regardless of their source being SAP CRM or not.

Target Groups

  • Cloud: no difference.
  • On-Premise: we have a Target Group replication from Hybris Marketing to SAP CRM. This is mostly relevant for customers who do not use Hybris Marketing for campaign execution. So if you plan to use Hybris Marketing without campaign execution (and want to do campaign execution somewhere else), you need to set-up an own target group export mechanism to get the target group data to where you need it, which is potentially a bit more effort than using the standard target group replication from yMKT to SAP CRM. Anyways it is definitely possible in general and used by several customers.

There are some specific campaign actions available in Hybris Marekting to trigger certain actions in SAP CRM. These are obviously intended for SAP CRM. But as far as I understand it should be possible to implement own campaign actions doing whatever you want as well.

So in summary it depends on what exact processes you want to integrate with a Non-SAP CRM. In general it should however rather be a question of implementation/integration effort and not a question of "possible or not".

Thanks & regards,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Reiner
Mar 09, 2017 at 09:15 AM
0

Hi Tobias,

in general it's not a problem to integrate a non-SAP CRM System with Hybris Marketing. As long as you can semantically map data of the source system (Customer, Contact, Account..., Activity, Visit, Telephone call,...) to the corresponding Hybris Marketing Business Objects (Interaction Contact + Interaction).

In terms of efforts - well, in contrast to a standard SAP CRM Integration you'd need to build the HCI mapping content on project basis (for standard SAP CRM SAP delivers content). However this is typically not a big thing.

Regards,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded