Skip to Content
0

Can we use encrypted password in dbisql statement ?

Feb 28, 2017 at 01:05 PM

108

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am executing some scripts on host for monitoring purpose. In this scripts I used the DBA password, It is visible to others by using the ps -ef | grep sql statement on host. So we want to hide the DBA password from other users working on the same host ..

By using the encrypted password in dbisql client utility in windows platform working fine dbisql2.jpg. Successfully connected.

In command line it is giving below errors. Please find the screenshots. dbiqsl11.jpg

dbisql2.jpg (158.6 kB)
dbiqsl11.jpg (192.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gi-sung Jang
Mar 02, 2017 at 11:48 PM
0

Hi,

I recommend to use DSN(Data Source Name) instead of connection string as follows.

1) vi .odbc.ini file at the IQ home directory.

iq@VM02:/IQ> cat .odbc.ini
[SAPIQDB]
UID=DBA
PWD=sql
ENG=SAPIQSERVER
DBN=SAPIQDB
Commlinks=tcpip{port=2640}

2) optional , encrypt the .odbc.ini file using dbfhide
3) connect to IQ using dsn name
- dbisql -c dsn=SAPIQDB -nogui
4) find a process using ps -ef

VM02:~ # ps -elf | grep dbisql 0 S iq 5349 3788 2 80 0 - 728070 futex_ 08:43 pts/1 00:00:00 /IQ/shared/SAPJRE-7_1_015_64BIT/bin/java -Xmx1000 m -Dsybase.native.executable=/IQ/IQ-16_0/bin64/dbisql -Dsun.java2d.noddraw=true -Dsun.java2d.d3d=false -cp /IQ/IQ-16_0/java/ .....
Q-16_0/lib64:/IQ/OCS-15_0/lib:/IQ/OCS-15_0/lib3p64:/IQ/OCS-15_0/lib3p: sybase.isql.ISQLLoader -c dsn=SAPIQDB -nogui 0 S root 5418 5299 0 80 0 - 2309 pipe_w 08:43 pts/2 00:00:00 grep --color=auto dbisql

Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Gi-Sung Jang.

0
Gi-sung Jang
Mar 02, 2017 at 12:55 AM
0

Hi,

To protect the information in a configuration file (for example, because it contains passwords),
use the File Hiding (dbfhide) utility to obfuscate the contents of configuration files.

[dbfhide Database Administration Utility]
http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.infocenter.dc00168.1604/doc/html/san1276279496391.html

ex) dbisql -c dsn=TEST -nogui

1) cp .odbc.ini .odbc.ini_Back
2) dbfhide .odbc.ini_Back .odbc.ini
3) dbisql -c dsn=TEST -nogui

Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for reply Gi-Sung,

We are Scheduled some monitoring jobs on host using crontab.

Below is the output of ps -ef |grep sql on host.

How can we hide password in below satement. Here sybase user statement is running. load user on same host can also see the same output.

ps -ef | grep sql
sybase 28960 28952 99 17:08 ? 00:18:41 /SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/shared/SAPJRE-7_1_015_64BIT/bin/java -Xmx1000m -Dsybase.native.executable=/SYBASEIQ16/IQ1
6SP08/IQ-16_0/bin64/dbisql -Dsun.java2d.noddraw=true -Dsun.java2d.d3d=false -cp /SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/isql.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/j
logon.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/SCEditor1600.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/JComponents1600.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/jsyblib16
00.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-anim.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-awt-util.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-bridge.ja
r:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-codec.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-css.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-dom.jar:/SYBASEIQ1
6/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-ext.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-extension.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-gui-util.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/I
Q16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-gvt.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-parser.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-script.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/
IQ-16_0/java/batik-svg-dom.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-svggen.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-swing.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16
_0/java/batik-transcoder.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-util.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/batik-xml.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/jav
a/js.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/pdf-transcoder.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/xerces_2_5_0.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/xml-apis-ex
t.jar:/SYBASEIQ16/IQ16SP08/IQ-16_0/java/xml-apis.jar sybase.isql.ISQLLoader -c uid=dba;pwd=p@ssword09$;eng=dwh_prod04 -nogui -d1 /opt/sybase/scripts/mod_script
s/sql/tbl_iqconnection1.sql

Regards,

KrishnamRaju

0