Skip to Content
0

Unicode Font Left alignment is generating extra space in exported pdf

Mar 02, 2017 at 04:28 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

When i use Left Allignment Unicode font in a RTF field it creates a Blank space in the right side of the page. It is working good in normal fonts.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 07, 2017 at 04:42 PM
0

Hi Shankar,

XI is version 11 and it's been out of support for 5+ years now.

You can try upgrading to XI R2 ( version 11.5 ) use the same keycode you have for XI to install it.

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crystalreports/crxir2_sp4_full_bld_0-20008684.exe

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crystalreports/CRYSTALREPORTS06_0-20008684.EXE

If that does not work then your only option is to upgrade to CR 2016 and if it's still a problem then we can ask DEV to look into it.

Make sure your font is True Type and if possible try using MS Arial Unicode to see if that works.

Don

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the reply Don (: i will try the above possible ways with XI R2 let you know for sure.

0
Former Member

I'd tried with the above said ways and still getting the same result Don ):

0
Former Member

Image 1 :This is in Viewer and it works perfectly.

Image 2 :This is the same Report after exported to PDF.

P.S : Unicode Font is Left Aligned from the source.

before.jpg (15.6 kB)
after.jpg (14.1 kB)
0
Don Williams
Mar 02, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

What version of Crystal Reports are you using?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Crystal Report 11.0.0.895

0
Don Williams
Mar 10, 2017 at 11:18 PM
0

No option now then. Since XI R2 is end of life try downloading a trial version of CR 2016 and see if that works.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded