Skip to Content
0

Change in work center code

Feb 28, 2017 at 11:24 AM

64

avatar image

Hi All,
Normally key field of any SAP object is restricted to change .
I want to know why SAP has given provision to change work center
code as per screen shot attached . Please also let me know any impact
/inconsistency may incur due to change in the work center code .
Thanking you .

dmyoc.png (50.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 01, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

If these are these SAP standard reports, then raise an OSS Message to SAP.

If these are your own customer-specific reports, then as Jey points out, ypu have probably used the CRHD-ARBPL instead of CRHD-OBJID in your reports. Talk to your ABAP Team who should be able to help.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
jeyashankar murugesh Feb 28, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

Hi Pranjal

THe CRHD table goes by the object ID / type as primary and ARBPL is reference , so renaming a work center should not have any impact on the code except if any custom development is using ARBPL hard coded

Thanks

Jey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 28, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

Pranjal Bora

Are you having any issues with the WC renaming?

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Mar 01, 2017 at 05:06 AM
0

Hi Pete,

Yes, system is not updating all the reports specially info structure with new work center code . How can we make it happen ?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded