Skip to Content
0

BPC - Report Virtual Provider UJO_VIRTUAL_PROVIDER

Feb 28, 2017 at 10:53 AM

100

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I have a BPC Model with " Use as Source Data "

so it generate: MODEL_B from MODEL

the thing is when I'm doing the BEx reporting, i want to convert the currency using BW logic, so I would like to add in

MODEL_B the KF: ZAMOUNT, 0CURRENCY

and map the signdata to zamount

and rptcurrency to 0currency

from MODEL

it is possible?

Thankjs

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 28, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

Sorry, but it's a bad idea to use bw instruments with bpc models....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. You have a lot of opened and not closed questions without accepted answer...

0
Gersh Voldman
Feb 28, 2017 at 06:34 PM
0

I won't recommend changing generated cube. Better create a Virtual Provider on top of it and do your assignment in that transformation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded