Skip to Content
0

Has SAP going to stop supporting WM module?

Feb 28, 2017 at 10:45 AM

602

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I dont have if this is the right forum to ask this question. But, I want to know answers to my query.

I am MM consultant and started studying SAP LE WM module to widen my knowledge and skill set.

Recently, I heard that SAP is going to stop support of WM module and going to focus only on EWM. I really dont know if this is true.

I am planning to appear for LE WM certification and this news has became roadblock to my further proceedings.

Kindly share your thoughts

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Feb 28, 2017 at 11:04 AM
1

Logistics Execution WM is still available in S4/HANA

However, the recommendation is made to switch to EWM upfront implementing S4/HANA as LE-WM is not the target architecture.

See the details in the simplification list on page 189

https://uacp.hana.ondemand.com/http.svc/rc/PRODUCTION/pdfa4322f56824ae221e10000000a4450e5/1511%20000/en-US/SIMPL_OP1511.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

Thanks a lot for the information, Jurgen.

Below is my understanding

S4 HANA will continue to have LE WM module for some years and meanwhile, SAP is recommending its customer to go for EWM. After certain period, LE WM module might be scarpped from SAP Support. Is my understanding correct?

Deos it mean going for LE WM certification is not a good idea?

Regards

Vijay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded