Skip to Content
0

Control flow of a web dynpro application

Feb 28, 2017 at 10:31 AM

145

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am unable to get control flow of web dynpro component.

as we have some methods like (WDDOINIT.... WDDOEXIT.) , events, attribute,context...

Can anyone help me to understand execution flow of a component.

Regards,

Devendra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

In a web dynpro application there is always an interface view specified.

This interface view is associated with a window. The window has set of views with one as default view.

When Web Dynpro application is launched, the window is instantiated via interface view specified. The window after instantiation is rendered on the Brower /some other UI client.

The window when instantiated will instantiate the default view also. So WDDOINIT of view controller will be called now. Now if navigation happens to some other view in the window that particular view has to be instantiated. So the WDDOINIT method of that view will be called first.

component controller is acting as a central part into the view controller.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Thanks SIVA

Can you tell me sequence of execution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

The order of execution of methods when a WDJ application is called the first time is as follows:

1. Component Controller DoInIt()

2. View Controller DoInIt()

3. Interface Window Controller

4. Component Controller DoBeforeNavigation()

5. Component Controller DoModify()

6. Component Controller DoPostProcessing()

After this, if you navigate to some other view, then the order of execution of methods of that New view will be:

1. Component Controller DoBeforeNavigation()

2. New View DoInIt()

3. New View onPlugfromFirstView

4. Component Controller DoModify()

5. Component Controller DoPostProcessing()

Then, if you again navigate back to the first view, then the order of execution of methods is:

1. Component Controller DoBeforeNavigation()

2. New View onPlugfromNewView

3. Component Controller DoModify()

4. Component Controller DoPostProcessing()

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded