Skip to Content
0

Regarding IFLOW changes vanishing from Eclipse with one pop up message

Feb 28, 2017 at 09:24 AM

47

avatar image

Hello All,

I am new in HCI.I am facing one issue several times in Eclipse while creating IFLOWS.

For some IFLOWS which I have already completed and deployed successfully giving correct output,But some times if though I have not done any changes in my IFLOW,still getting one error as "The File is corrupt" and some parts of my Flow is vanishing automatically,making me to rework on this.I know for this it is better to go for GIT for storing all version."https://blogs.sap.com/2015/12/22/hci-using-egit-for-version-management-of-eclipse-based-integration-projects/".But still I want to know is it a bug or some thing I need to take care to avoid such messages.The strange part is that IFLOW is running successfully ,giving output also.But the next day it is giving such error in same flow and changes are vanished.I am attaching the screen shots below:

Please suggest.

Thanks ,

Sonalika

error.png (399.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Feb 28, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hello Sonalika,

This issue is wrt BPMN2.0 ,every shape you add in IFLow will create step id in background with id and name fields.

For example if you have added an Local integration Process in first it will have following parameters

<bpmn2:process id="Process_2" name="Process 2" isExecutable="false">. where id is unique.

In your case 2 of the Local integration process have same ID assigned causing an issue.If you follow the instructions mentioned ( like select all ) it should get resolved.

If you are still facing the same issue you can delete one of the Local Integration Process and build it again so that the new one will have different id.

As per my observation root cause for this issue is sometimes modelling issues ( even sap doesn't support since its tooling issue ) like if you leave some unused objects or for example while deleting local integration process[ LIP ] instead of deleting one by one shape inside LIP and then deleting LIP you will delete complete LIP ,leaving some redundant objects left in BPMN2 of eclipse.

Also this is very common issue most of them working in Eclipse tooling are facing.:(

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sonalika Shekh Feb 28, 2017 at 12:51 PM
0

Thanks a lot Sriprasad for explaining the root cause :)

Yes this common issue is really frustrating making us to rework.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded