Skip to Content
0

How to configure manifest.json file for exeuting navigation from one view to another in sapui5?

Feb 28, 2017 at 06:14 AM

90

avatar image

Hi All,

I am implementing navigation of screens from one view to another.

In this process, an error is coming which says Cannot read property 'oTargetControl' of undefined.

Please, help me out in detecting the error.

This is the manifest.json filecapture2.png

This is the controller filecapture4.png

This is the error messagecapture3.png

capture2.png (31.1 kB)
capture4.png (25.5 kB)
capture3.png (19.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Feb 28, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hello,

The issue at least from the first glance appears that there is a missing control with id app. In your project folder structure or UI structure you need to have a control (sap.m.App) with ID as "app" . Because the routing is trying to place the view "view2" under the control with "app". Because this is what you have defined in manifest.json as targetControl .

Can you check this further . If it is not fixed we might need to check the UI structure or folder structure of your app.

Thanks and Regards,

Veera

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aakanksha Gupta Mar 01, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

Yeah Thank you Veera.

I was able to analyze the issue better, after your help.

Regards,

Aakanksha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded