Skip to Content
0

Difference b/w Planning Strategy 50 nd 52 . and cane u pl give brief explanation of 52 strategy .

Feb 28, 2017 at 03:30 AM

195

avatar image
Former Member

Difference b/w Planning Strategy 50 nd 52 . and cane u pl give brief explanation of 52 strategy .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Feb 28, 2017 at 04:19 AM
0

Hi Phani

Strategy 50 : The Planned Order/Production Order is Linked with the Sales Order & Once Complete the Production order, Stock will get updated as Special Stock, which is linked/assigned to the Sales Order (Look at the attachment 1)

Strategy 52 : Planned Order/Production Order don't have any Link to the Sales Order & Once complete the Production Order, Stock will get updated into Unrestricted Stock( Not specific to any sales Order) (Look at the attachment 2)

Please find attached screen shots of the same, where you find the sales Order details in the Planned Order ( in case of Strategy 50)

Hope, this is clear to you & kindly let me know, for any other details/assistance required

Many thanks for your quick feedback. Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy B


oiyq1.png (183.5 kB)
9rmuc.png (175.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Phani

Would like to hear your comments/feedback on the solution proposed

Looking forward to assist your further, for any query, if still have in this regard

Many Thanks & Regards for the quick feedback/update : Raja Sekhara Reddy

0
Solomon Macwan Feb 28, 2017 at 06:03 AM
0

Hi Phani,

Both the strategies are planning without final assembly, but 50 is with reference to sales order and 52 is w/o sales order ref.

It is very well explained by Rajashekhara. now try this for both the stratergy, --

Create PIR for finished material, ane when you run the MRP, it will generate planned order for FG and SFG.

The planned order for FG can not be converted to production order. these PIR will get consume only when the sales order is generated.

so create sales order for FG material and again run the MRP. it will consume the PIR and create planned order with reference to the sales order. In case of Stg 52 it will generate the plan order without reference to sales order.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 04:07 AM
0

Thank You RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU and Solomon Macwan for your valuable Answers . Now i am clear with my doubt .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded